RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Scottish Fire and Rescue Service

Supply, Testing and Maintenance of Garage Equipment

Repair & MaintenanceCPV 43800000
Value£361k
Deadline17 Sept 2026
Published17 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 17 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 17 Sept 2026
Who to contact
flexibleprocurement@scotland-excel.org.uk
+44 1416464637

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£361ktotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£4.8m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Repair & Maintenance band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Scottish Fire and Rescue Service has published 5 Repair & Maintenance notices, about every 9 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around May 2027.

67% of Scottish Fire and Rescue Service’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Scottish Fire and Rescue Service publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The proposed contract will establish a Contract for the Supply, Testing and Maintenance of Garage Equipment across the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service’s (SFRS) four Asset Resource Centres located in Glasgow (Cambuslang), Dundee, Inverness, and Newbridge.

The purchase is essential to ensuring the safety, reliability and operational readiness of SFRS’s fleet of approximately 1,600 emergency and support vehicles, which include fire appliances, rapid response units, platforms, and specialist rescue vehicles.

Maintaining these vehicles to legislative and manufacturer standards is mission critical for emergency response capability.

The requirement is highly critical, as improper maintenance or calibration of workshop equipment directly affects SFRS’s ability to service front line vehicles and therefore impacts emergency service delivery.

The Scottish Ambulance Service and Police Scotland will have the ability to utilise this contract, subject to their internal governance and approval processes.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The proposed contract will establish a Contract

The proposed contract will establish a Contract for the Supply, Testing and Maintenance of Garage Equipment across the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service’s (SFRS) four Asset Resource Centres located in Glasgow (Cambuslang), Dundee, Inverness, and Newbridge.

02

The purchase is essential to ensuring

The purchase is essential to ensuring the safety, reliability and operational readiness of SFRS’s fleet of approximately 1,600 emergency and support vehicles, which include fire appliances, rapid response units, platforms, and specialist rescue vehicles.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Scottish Fire and Rescue Service, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Scottish Fire and Rescue Service’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06630d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
078209-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Scottish Fire and Rescue Service’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Laundry Equipment Repair and Maintenance 26/27

University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust

Closes 9 Nov 2026Community Services
£1.5mValue

Automatic Fire Detection and Associated Equipment Installation, Maintenance and Reactive Repair at Windsor and London Estates

The Royal Household

Closes 2 Oct 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue