RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Victoria and Albert Museum

V&A Fashion Gallery Refurbishment: Showcase Contractor

ConstructionCPV 45212313
Value£5.3m
Deadline21 Jul 2025
Published10 Jun 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 10 Jun 2025ClosedCloses 21 Jul 2025
Who to contact
procurement@vam.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Applications must be submitted via Delta, our eSourcing system: http://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WJU2SGM5DB

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£5.3mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Victoria and Albert Museum publishes Construction work continuously — 23 notices, roughly one every 82 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

16% of Victoria and Albert Museum’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Victoria and Albert Museum publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The V&A South Kensington is seeking to appoint a Showcase Contractor to design, manufacture, deliver and install all the showcases to the new fashion gallery.

Please refer to all the documents issued with this tender which give design intent, specifications (including lighting), dimensions, quantities and requirements.

It is expected that the Showcase Contractor will actively contribute to the final design specifications, with particular attention (but not limited to) to minimal framing, gaskets, showcase access, support of AV equipment, conservation, structural stability, economy of production, value engineering, materials and finishes.

It is also expected the Showcase Contractor will liaise closely throughout the process with the Consultant Design Team, the V&A Project Team and the Main Contractor.

The overall aim of this project is to redesign and fit out the permanent fashion gallery, reclaiming display space by removing the current mezzanine, temporary exhibition area, and shop.

This will provide opportunities to enhance the presentation of the collection and provide better access to our collections for our visitors' enjoyment and study.

The project will restore the architectural splendour of the iconic Octagon Gallery, transforming it into a world-class venue for housing our fashion collections and staging associated programming.

The following organisations are carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the V&A.

Their role in this procurement is drafting tender documentation and evaluating tenders.

Lockerdell Consulting Limited 06533684 86-90 Paul Street, EC2A 4NE Greenway Associates Limited 06277346 Redhill Chambers, RH1 1RJ DaeWha Kang Design Limited 09409334 24 Studio 24-4b, E8 2EZ Please note the stated estimated contract value in this notice includes an allowance for potential options.

Without options the estimated contract value is £5,240,000 (excl.

VAT).

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This will provide opportunities to enhance

This will provide opportunities to enhance the presentation of the collection and provide better access to our collections for our visitors' enjoyment and study.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Victoria and Albert Museum, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Victoria and Albert Museum’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-054626
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
031297-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Victoria and Albert Museum’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Phase 2 Public Conveniences Refurbishment Programme - Appointment of Main Contractor

Chichester District Council

Closes 25 Sept 2026Construction
£1.8mValue

RBBC-AL-Horley Community Centre Modernisation (Main Contractor JCT Design & Build 2024 Edition)

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Construction
£1.6mValue