RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

London Borough of Barnet

Cleaning of Council Vehicles and Waste Receptacles

Environment & WasteCPV 90917000
Value£310k
Deadline7 May 2026
Published9 Apr 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 9 Apr 2026ClosedCloses 7 May 2026
Who to contact
procurement@barnet.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£310ktotal contract value
median £195k
this tender£0£5.0m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Environment & Waste band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 11,894 valued Environment & Waste tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

London Borough of Barnet has published 6 Environment & Waste notices, about every 5 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around September 2026.

41% of London Borough of Barnet’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when London Borough of Barnet publishes Environment & Waste work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The London Borough of Barnet require a cleaning service to wash the Council’s fleet vehicles and plant, food waste bins within our town centres and ad-hoc washing of containers in different sizes within the borough.

The cleaning service will be divided into 2 LOTS LOT 1 Vehicle, Plant and Equipment Washing LOT 2 Container Washing Services - Regular, scheduled washing of town centre food waste bins and Ad-hoc washing services for all container types and waste streams Vehicle, Plant and Equipment Washing The London Borough of Barnet requires a supplier to deliver comprehensive vehicle washing and cleaning services for its mixed fleet of operational vehicles and plant.

The services include routine, periodic and ad hoc washing for light and heavy vehicles including, refuse collection vehicles, sweepers, winter maintenance gritters, buses and tippers, and preparation of vehicles for MOT and chassis inspections to DVSA standards.

Volumes and frequencies are indicative and may vary throughout the contract to reflect operational requirements.

Services will be delivered primarily from the Council’s wash bay facilities at Oakleigh Road Depot.

The supplier is responsible for providing all labour, cleaning materials, equipment and PPE, and must comply with all health and safety, environmental, and COSHH regulations.

Container Washing Barnet provides a range of containers of varying types and sizes for the collection of general waste, food waste, recycling, and garden waste.

This service requirement covers the washing and cleaning of waste containers used across the borough.

The bin washing service will include: •Scheduled washing of all town centre food waste bins, and •An ad-hoc washing service for containers of various sizes, ranging from 200 litre's to 1,100 litre's, and across all waste streams (general waste, recycling, and food waste).

There is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste and recycling across all residential property types.

To meet this obligation, the council has installed a number of communal food waste bins across the borough, predominantly serving flatted properties within town centres.

These bins require cleaning in accordance with an agreed schedule to maintain hygiene standards and operational efficiency.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Cleaning-services-of-transport-equipment./Z7B28H6944 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z7B28H6944

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The London Borough of Barnet requires

The London Borough of Barnet requires a supplier to deliver comprehensive vehicle washing and cleaning services for its mixed fleet of operational vehicles and plant.

02

The supplier is responsible for providing all

The supplier is responsible for providing all labour, cleaning materials, equipment and PPE, and must comply with all health and safety, environmental, and COSHH regulations.

03

There is a statutory requirement for all

There is a statutory requirement for all Local Authorities in England to implement separate collections of food waste and recycling across all residential property types.

04

These bins require cleaning in accordance

These bins require cleaning in accordance with an agreed schedule to maintain hygiene standards and operational efficiency.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

DVSARegulator registrations
The services include routine, periodic and ad hoc washing for light and heavy vehicles including, refuse collection vehicles, sweepers, winter maintenance gritters, buses and tippers, and preparation of vehicles for MOT and chassis inspections to DVSA standards.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at London Borough of Barnet, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads London Borough of Barnet’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-065693
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
032605-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

London Borough of Barnet’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Copy of The Provision of Window Cleaning and Associated Cleans for Caerphilly County Borough Council’s Corporate Properties

Caerphilly County Borough Council

Closes 29 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
£300kValue

APX041 - Cleaning & Waste Management Services

Apex Housing Association

Closes 29 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
Value not publishedValue