RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

RSSB

1054260192 T1420 and T1421 Preliminary Market Engagement Briefing – Freight Vehicle Braking Research

R&DCPV 73110000
ValueValue not published
Deadline
Published29 Jul 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Henry Ojo
henry.ojo@rssb.co.uk
020 3142 5351

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

RSSB publishes Research & Development work continuously — 135 notices, roughly one every 12 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

64% of RSSB’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when RSSB publishes Research & Development work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

RSSB is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to two proposed and interdependent research procurements, T1420 and T1421, concerning variability in freight vehicle braking-system components.

The overall research programme is expected to include the identification of representative wagons, development of a static brake-testing plan, undertaking of static brake testing and detailed analysis of the resulting data.

RSSB currently intends to procure the programme through two separate competitive tender exercises.

The precise allocation of the phases and associated activities remains under consideration and may be informed by the responses received through this engagement.

The purpose of the engagement is to: • understand supplier interest and capability across the proposed phases; • test whether the proposed procurement and delivery timescales are achievable; • understand how additional testing or information requirements arising during delivery should be managed; and • obtain feedback on data handover, communication, governance and coordination where different suppliers are appointed.

RSSB has established the fundamental objectives and proposed technical scope of the research.

This engagement is not intended to redesign the core requirement.

Further information and the questions on which RSSB is seeking feedback are contained in the T1420 and T1421 Preliminary Market Engagement Briefing – Freight Vehicle Braking Research, available through the Delta eSourcing portal.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./K9Q57CQDEN To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K9Q57CQDEN

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The overall research programme is expected

The overall research programme is expected to include the identification of representative wagons, development of a static brake-testing plan, undertaking of static brake testing and detailed analysis of the resulting data.

02

Understand how additional testing or information requirements

understand how additional testing or information requirements arising during delivery should be managed; and.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at RSSB, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads RSSB’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d65a
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
071661-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Research & Development

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

RSSB’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

1063173918 T1421 Uniformity and consistency of braking within a freight train

RSSB

Closes 2 Oct 2026R&D
£350kValue

1054806395 T1425 Further analysis of static brake data from freight vehicles

Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)

Closes 11 Sept 2026R&D
£50kValue