RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED

Access Security Products (Hardening Products)

ConstructionCPV 35000000
Value£30.3m
Deadline25 Jun 2026
Published29 May 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 29 May 2026ClosedCloses 25 Jun 2026
Who to contact
procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

If you would like to gain access to the PSQ documents, please supply the details in this form - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/5YymTNiUVD

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£30.3mtotal contract value
median £210k
this tender£0£32.7m

This is a large award for Security, Defence & Safety Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 4,182 valued Security, Defence & Safety Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED has published 3 Security, Defence & Safety Equipment notices, about every 11 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around April 2027.

10% of THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED publishes Security, Defence & Safety Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Thames Water wishes to award a framework agreement to suppliers capable of supplying and installing various access security products.

Suppliers must be able to provide installation works of the products that they are supplying.

The Framework will cover the supply and install of the following products: Doors & Louver Panels, Roller Shutters, Window Bars, Mesh Panels, Access Covers, Steel Kiosks and GRP Kiosks.

All goods must be LPS1175 Issue 8 accredited.

Suppliers must be able to work with our Tier 1 suppliers as this will be a mandated Framework agreement and we expect our Tier 1 suppliers to be able to use the framework agreement on behalf of Thames Water.

Tier 1 suppliers are our capital delivery partners who project manage projects which can include products in scope of this tender.

Thames Water reserves the right to issue multiple awards for each lot in this agreement to achieve the most efficient and economical service solution, and the ensure continuity of supply and delivery.

Thames Water reserve the right to enter into a contract or contracts for the provision of all or any number of lots.

Thames Water reserves the right to refine the award criteria.

Please note that that deadline for asking for access to the PSQ & submitting of the PSQ is 25 June 2026.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Suppliers must be able to provide installation

Suppliers must be able to provide installation works of the products that they are supplying.

02

The Framework will cover the supply

The Framework will cover the supply and install of the following products: Doors & Louver Panels, Roller Shutters, Window Bars, Mesh Panels, Access Covers, Steel Kiosks and GRP Kiosks.

03

All goods must be LPS1175 Issue 8

All goods must be LPS1175 Issue 8 accredited.

04

Suppliers must be able to work

Suppliers must be able to work with our Tier 1 suppliers as this will be a mandated Framework agreement and we expect our Tier 1 suppliers to be able to use the framework agreement on behalf of Thames Water.

05

Thames Water reserves the right to issue

Thames Water reserves the right to issue multiple awards for each lot in this agreement to achieve the most efficient and economical service solution, and the ensure continuity of supply and delivery.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named in obligation language, 0 mentioned. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)says mustFrameworks & routes to market
Suppliers must be able to work with our Tier 1 suppliers as this will be a mandated Framework agreement and we expect our Tier 1 suppliers to be able to use the framework agreement on behalf of Thames Water.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06a8a6
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
050752-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Security, Defence & Safety Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

WHC - Fire and Security Servicing

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council

Closes 18 Sept 2026Electrical Equipment
£400kValue