RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

University Of Edinburgh

ACE Contract Cleaning Services

Environment & WasteCPV 90911100
Value£2.2m
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Published20 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 21 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Steven Glynn
sglynn2@ed.ac.uk
+44 1316502759

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.2mtotal contract value
median £195k
this tender£0£5.0m

This is a large award for Environment & Waste — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 11,894 valued Environment & Waste tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University Of Edinburgh has published 5 Environment & Waste notices, about every 14 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around October 2027.

48% of University Of Edinburgh’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University Of Edinburgh publishes Environment & Waste work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University of Edinburgh’s Accommodation, Catering and Events (ACE) is seeking contractors for cleaning services to a range of student accommodation.

This will include full lease end cleans, with the main periods of peak being May through to September and also a flexible resource for weekly cleans, which are unable to be covered in house.

There is also a requirement to support commercial cleaning, including hotels and quick turnaround cleans following overnight stays.

The nature of the requirement can lead to extreme periods of peak and a need for flexibility in the pool of resources available across all areas.

To support this and attract sufficient competition for all requirements, the University is proposing a lotted framework.

Proposed lots are; Lot 1: Lease End Cleaning (Including Specialist Cleaning) – Covers all planned and reactive lease end cleans and allows for specialist cleaning (Including carpet and Upholstery) Maximum 8 suppliers .

Lot 1 will require the cleaning of approximately 5817 rooms from June to September and 4698 in September only.

Lot 2: Commercial Cleaning – Covers all commercial cleaning.

Cleaning on this lot includes hotels and therefore has different requirements to Lots 1 and 3, including the standard.

Maximum 3 suppliers.

The number of rooms to be cleaned will depend on bookings received.

Lot 3: DOMUS Cleaning*: This is a separate lot due to the 24-hour turnaround requirement and the need to service multiple properties across the city within the same day.

Properties are typically tenement-style flats (1–7 bedrooms) with a kitchen and shared bathroom(s).

Access may involve multiple stair flights, with flats located from ground to fourth floor, and parking is often limited.2 suppliers.

Lot 3 will require 885 rooms to be cleaned between May and September (based on 65% occupancy level)

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

There is also a requirement to support

There is also a requirement to support commercial cleaning, including hotels and quick turnaround cleans following overnight stays.

02

To support this and attract sufficient competition

To support this and attract sufficient competition for all requirements, the University is proposing a lotted framework.

03

Lot 3: DOMUS Cleaning*: This is

Lot 3: DOMUS Cleaning*: This is a separate lot due to the 24-hour turnaround requirement and the need to service multiple properties across the city within the same day.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University Of Edinburgh, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University Of Edinburgh’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05dad4
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
079604-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University Of Edinburgh’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

APX041 - Cleaning & Waste Management Services

Apex Housing Association

Closes 29 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
Value not publishedValue

Estate Cleaning Services

Northamptonshire Partnership Homes

Closes 14 Oct 2026Environment & Waste
£9.6mValue