RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine

AF186 Supply of Laboratory Equipment to MLW

Laboratory EquipmentCPV 38430000
ValueValue not published
Deadline
Published17 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Purchasing for attention of Alex Fisher
purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk
01513517713

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine has published 165 notices across all categories, and 32% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine publishes Laboratory & Precision Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

.The purpose of the project is to procure laboratory equipment to sites in Malawi.

Suppliers may bid for one, some or all of the equipment listed.

Preferred manufacturers and models have been provided as a guide to the required specification however equivalent or superior alternatives that meet the minimum requirements will be considered.

Where possible suppliers should provide pricing for direct delivery to Malawi.

If direct delivery is not available, suppliers should clearly state the delivery term offered.

Suppliers may submit bids for one, some or all of the packages listed within the pricing schedule.

Each package will be evaluated independently against the evaluation criteria set out below.

Only technically compliant bids will proceed to the commercial evaluation.

Packages will be awarded separately; however, the Authority reserves the right to award multiple packages to a single supplier where this provides better overall value, taking into account factors such as technical compatibility, shipping efficiencies and operational efficiencies.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Where possible suppliers should provide pricing

Where possible suppliers should provide pricing for direct delivery to Malawi.

02

If direct delivery is not available, suppliers

If direct delivery is not available, suppliers should clearly state the delivery term offered.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e54d
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
077976-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Laboratory & Precision Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

AF186 Supply of Laboratory Equipment to MLW

Liverpool School Of Tropical Medicine

Closes 17 Sept 2026Laboratory Equipment
Value not publishedValue

Supply, Installation and Commissioning of a Thermal Vacuum Cycling Chamber

University of Leicester

Closes 18 Sept 2026Laboratory Equipment
Value not publishedValue