RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group

Automatic Doors and Roller Shutters – Maintenance and Reactive Repairs

Repair & MaintenanceCPV 50000000
ValueValue not published
Deadline7 Feb 2025
Published16 Dec 2024
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 16 Dec 2024ClosedCloses 7 Feb 2025
Who to contact
Mr David Nichols
david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk
+44 1142203487

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group's Repair & Maintenance cycle is past due — it ran about every 7 months across 4 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.


You'll hear when South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Automatic Doors and Roller Shutters – Maintenance and Reactive Repairs Scope of the Services 1.1 The services comprise the planned and reactive maintenance/ repairs to existing automatic doors and roller shutters, their components and installations contained at SYMCA’s sites located throughout the South Yorkshire area.

The maintenance of these will be done to SFG20 and all current legislative that applies.

1.2 The services will include the following: Sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract.

Provision of a comprehensive maintenance service, incorporating out of hours service and emergency repairs (at any time) where specified Repair, installation, conversion or development of automatic doors and shutter installations completion of all services within stipulated timescales during specified time periods (where appropriate) and to required quality standards / performance levels.

Provision of a planned maintenance service, in line with SFG20 and any associated legislative requirements, including the provision of planned work schedules.

The relevant SFG20 references are: 80-02-1 unpowered shutters (annual) 72-04-(1, 2, 3, 5 to 9) – powered shutters (annual) 72-05-(1, 2, 3, 5, 6) – auto doors sliding (6 monthly & annual as noted) 72-06-(1, 2, 3, 5, 6) – auto doors swing (6 monthly & annual as noted) 72-09-(1,2,3, 5 to 8) – auto doors folding (6 monthly & annual as noted)

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components

Sourcing, supplying and stocking of materials, components and equipment to comply with the range of requested tasks of the contract.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04c839
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
040379-2024
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Automatic Fire Detection and Associated Equipment Installation, Maintenance and Reactive Repair at Windsor and London Estates

The Royal Household

Closes 2 Oct 2026Construction
Value not publishedValue

PROVISION OF HEATING, VENTILATION & AIR CONDITIONING MAINTENANCE AND REACTIVE WORKS

The Borough Council of Calderdale

Closes 2 Oct 2026Repair & Maintenance
£100kValue