Find a Tender · Historical
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero
Battery Industry Insights Subscription
Historical: no longer open for bids.
01/ The notice
Key facts
- Value
- Not statedValue not stated in source
- Deadline (UK time)
- No open deadlineA deadline does not apply to this historical notice.
- Published
- 12 Oct 2026
- Region
- Not stated
02/ The brief
What the notice says
Not fully read: this is the notice text; attached documents are not read.
This contract is procuring a subscription to Modo Energy for Department for Energy Security and Net Zero employees and will provide access to a comprehensive suite of market intelligence, analysis and forecasting tools, including:
- Battery revenues in Great Britain
- Battery buildout reports that provide commentary on how these new assets compare to others and what this means in terms of overall trends for the market.
- Revenue and market deep dives providing in depth analysis each month on the revenue picture and what the drivers of increase/decrease disaggregated by the market.
- Weekly policy and regulatory analysis, covering battery storage-related developments and assessing the implications of government, NESO and Ofgem consultations, calls for evidence, and industry code modifications.
- Detailed international market intelligence for key battery storage markets, including Texas, California and Australia, supplemented by analysis of developments in Spain, Germany, New York, France, Italy, Ireland, Poland and other relevant jurisdictions.
- Revenue forecasts that are regularly updated to reflect market developments, policy changes and Modo Energy's latest modelling assumptions.
This will feed into monitoring of the battery sector.
03/ Classification
CPV codes
Common Procurement Vocabulary codes, exactly as the notice lists them. No descriptions are added here.
- 79980000
04/ History
Releases of this notice
One release held, oldest first. Dates are UK time.
- 12 Oct 2026Notice
Notice published 12 October 2026.
Release 095989-2026
View this release on Find a Tender (opens in a new tab)
05/ Limits
What the source does not tell us
- The source does not state a usable value.
- Only one release is held, so there is no change history.
06/ Questions
About this notice
07/ Related
Where to go next
These links follow a fixed rule applied to this notice’s buyer, text and CPV codes. They are not advice on whether to bid.
- Reference
- ocds-h6vhtk-078571
- Source
- Find a Tender
- Stage
- award · Awarded
- Last verified
- Mon 12 Oct 2026, 20:21 BST
- Read at
- Fri 16 Oct 2026, 20:36 BST
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.
Built on published notices from Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.