RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Birmingham Community Healthcare Moseley Hall Lift Modernisation Project

ConstructionCPV 45313100
Value£130k
Deadline17 Nov 2025
Published13 Oct 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 13 Oct 2025ClosedCloses 17 Nov 2025
Who to contact
matthew.blower@uhb.nhs.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£130ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Construction band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust has published 54 notices across all categories, and 17% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The intent of the Specification is that the Plant and/or the Works shall be designed, manufactured, supplied, installed and constructed such as to be fit for the purpose of providing a Goods Passenger Lift service in compliance with BS EN81-20 and BS EN81-50 requirements; Fire Recall Service to BS EN81-73 requirements; Mobility Scooter loading; power truck loading usage to Class C3 requirements, and NHS HTM 08-02 requirements.

The Plant shall have a minimum service life of not less than 20/25-years commencing from Taking Over by the Purchaser.

The lift is to be installed/modernised within the existing lift shaft and motor room.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Plant shall have a minimum service

The Plant shall have a minimum service life of not less than 20/25-years commencing from Taking Over by the Purchaser.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05ae6e
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
064854-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

RBBC-AL-Horley Community Centre Modernisation (Main Contractor JCT Design & Build 2024 Edition)

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Construction
£1.6mValue

Repairs and Maintenance Service (RMS) - Energy Efficiency and Bungalow Improvements Project 2027 (CRN/2026/300)

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Closes 8 Oct 2026Construction
£780kValue