RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Wigan Council

Bolton House Road Site Waste Clearance

ConstructionCPV 45222110
Value£7.0m
Deadline1 Sept 2026
Published10 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 10 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 1 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Procurement@wigan.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

All bids for this tender opportunity must be submitted via. Our e-procurement portal, "The Chest": https://www.the-chest.org.uk/

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£7.0mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£7.6m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Wigan Council publishes Construction work continuously — 191 notices, roughly one every 9 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

47% of Wigan Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Wigan Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

You are invited to tender for the contract to clear waste illegally deposited on the Bolton House Road Site, Bickershaw, Wigan, WN2 4AB.

It includes waste that has been deposited to the rear of the site on Diggle Flash (A nature reserve that is part of Bickershaw Country Park).

The quantity of waste Wigan Council expects to be removed is estimated to be in the region of 18,000 tonnes.

This is estimated following a LiDAR survey which calculated the volume of waste as 23,086 metres cubed.

Wigan Council is conducting this procurement on an accelerated timetable due to an urgent requirement brought about by circumstances both unforeseeable and unattributable to Wigan Council.

The urgent need is to clear an illegal waste site that presents an unacceptable risk to public health, environmental harm and outbreak of fire.

Please note that the site has previously caught fire thus there remains a serious fire risk.

The procurement timeline is reduced to c.15 days thus still allowing for sufficient competition.

The breakdown of Lots for this urgent requirement isn't feasible for this requirement.

In accordance with the principles of the Procurement Act 2023, Wigan Council considered whether the contract could be divided into lots.

Following assessment, it was concluded that a single lot approach is appropriate due to the integrated nature of the urgent requirement and the need for consistent delivery, contract oversight along with supplier accountability.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Following assessment, it was concluded that

Following assessment, it was concluded that a single lot approach is appropriate due to the integrated nature of the urgent requirement and the need for consistent delivery, contract oversight along with supplier accountability.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Wigan Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Wigan Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06df89
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
075952-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Wigan Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Cromer Rd. MOT site Roof Works - HDG/2025/989

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Closes 23 Sept 2026Construction
£2.0mValue

External and Internal Maintenance Works Across Multiple Sites

Test Valley Borough Council

Closes 2 Oct 2026Construction
£300kValue