RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited

C345 (2027) Supply of non-SF6 33kV Switchboards

Electrical EquipmentCPV 31214520
Value£15.0m
Deadline
Published6 Feb 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Ruadhrai O'Kane
Ruadhrai.OKane@nienetworks.co.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£15.0mtotal contract value
median £94k
this tender£0£16.2m

This is a large award for Electrical Machinery & Apparatus — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 5,617 valued Electrical Machinery & Apparatus tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited publishes Electrical Machinery & Apparatus work continuously — 30 notices, roughly one every 37 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

51% of Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited publishes Electrical Machinery & Apparatus work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited (NIE Networks) intends to establish a framework arrangement under which it shall appoint suppliers to enter into separate framework agreements for the C345 (2027) Supply of non-SF6 33kV Switchboards.

It is anticipated that each framework agreement awarded will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the contracting authority and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.

NIE Networks estimates that the total spend under framework agreements could be up to £15 million over the total potential eight-year duration.

Therefore, NIE Networks is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) supplier information event to gather insights from the market before initiating a procurement process for Contract C345 (2027) Supply of non-SF6 33kV Switchboards.

This engagement aims to assess the market's interest and capabilities in delivering Contract C345 (2027), identify potential solutions and develop an effective procurement strategy.

This PME supplier information event is open to suppliers and is intended to be a collaborative effort to ensure a robust and successful procurement process.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited (NIE Networks)

Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited (NIE Networks) intends to establish a framework arrangement under which it shall appoint suppliers to enter into separate framework agreements for the C345 (2027) Supply of non-SF6 33kV Switchboards.

02

Therefore, NIE Networks is conducting a Preliminary

Therefore, NIE Networks is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) supplier information event to gather insights from the market before initiating a procurement process for Contract C345 (2027) Supply of non-SF6 33kV Switchboards.

03

This PME supplier information event is open

This PME supplier information event is open to suppliers and is intended to be a collaborative effort to ensure a robust and successful procurement process.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
It is anticipated that each framework agreement awarded will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the contracting authority and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extend by a further optional period of up to three (3) years, with a total potential…

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-064a5b
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
011057-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Electrical Machinery & Apparatus

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice Framework Agreement for Electrical Spares & Consumables Supplies to British High Commission in New Delhi

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Closes 5 Oct 2026Electrical Equipment
£768kValue

The Supply, Installation and Maintenance of EV Charging Infrastructure

Scottish Water

Closes 7 Sept 2026Construction
£12.0mValue