RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED

Capital Design Services Framework Tender

Engineering & ArchitectureCPV 71320000
Value£200.0m
Deadline
Published25 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
consultant.design@severntrent.co.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£200.0mtotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£216.0m

This is a large award for Engineering & Architecture — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED has published 19 Engineering & Architecture notices, about every 3 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around November 2026.

29% of SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

STW and HD (together, the "Contracting Authorities") are running a procurement to establish a framework agreement for the delivery of capital design services across their operating areas in England and Wales.

The framework will be a 'Closed Framework' as per the Procurement Act 2023 rules.

It has an estimated total value of £200 million (excluding VAT) to support delivery of its Capital investment programme across AMP8, AMP9 & AMP10.

The framework will provide end-to-end capital design services, and we are seeking partners capable of delivering across the full design development lifecycle, including: • Optioneering and feasibility studies - development and appraisal of innovative, value-driven solutions • Outline design - Development of preferred options and robust, deliverable concepts • Detailed design - Development of the approved solution into a fully coordinated and construction-ready design.

The framework will include without limitation, design services covering: • Water networks • Waste networks • Water treatment processes • Waste treatment processes • Potable tanks - Distribution Service Reservoir (DSR) • Bio resources • Secondments This is a strategic opportunity to support the Contracting Authorities in delivering a significant capital investment programme, ensuring schemes are developed efficiently, sustainably, and in line with regulatory and performance commitments.

We are particularly interested in engaging with suppliers who can demonstrate: • Strong technical capability across all stages of capital design • Experience delivering projects within the regulated water sector • Commitment to safety, sustainability, and value optimisation.

Further information on the procurement process, associated timelines, and the Contracting Authorities' expectations regarding collaborative and innovative approaches to scheme development will be shared in due course.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

It has an estimated total value

It has an estimated total value of £200 million (excluding VAT) to support delivery of its Capital investment programme across AMP8, AMP9 & AMP10.

02

This is a strategic opportunity to support

This is a strategic opportunity to support the Contracting Authorities in delivering a significant capital investment programme, ensuring schemes are developed efficiently, sustainably, and in line with regulatory and performance commitments.

03

We are particularly interested in engaging

We are particularly interested in engaging with suppliers who can demonstrate:.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
STW and HD (together, the "Contracting Authorities") are running a procurement to establish a framework agreement for the delivery of capital design services across their operating areas in England and Wales.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d57c
Stage
planning · planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
080744-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Multidisciplinary Design Team Consultancy Services for the National Lottery Heritage Fund project Reimagining Margam Castle

Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council

Closes 15 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£1.4mValue

Heavy Engineering Maintenance Framework Agreement (for Services up to GBP 250k excluding VAT)

Lothian Health Board

Closes 7 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£300kValue