RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE

CEFAS26-11 Framework for Next Generation Sequencing Services

R&DCPV 73111000
Value£1.0m
Deadline19 Jun 2026
Published14 May 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 14 May 2026ClosedCloses 19 Jun 2026
Who to contact
procure@cefas.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

All bids to be submitted via the above eProcurement system. https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.0mtotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.1m

This is a large award for Research & Development — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 20,405 valued Research & Development tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE's Research & Development cycle is past due — it ran about every 6 months across 7 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

18% of CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE publishes Research & Development work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Cefas are seeking to establish a Framework for the provision of Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS) services, for a variety of NGS analyses methods, to support the delivery of numerous and varied research programmes that are utilising genomics.

The framework is split into 4 Lots and Suppliers can bid for any number of Lots.

Cefas intends to award up to 5 Contracts for each Lot, based on Suppliers meeting the required technical and pricing evaluation criteria.

Cefas will then call-off from the framework for individual project requirements, as set out in the full Specification of Requirement document in the Bidder Pack.

If a Supplier is awarded multiple Lots, one Contract will be awarded to cover the relevant Lots.

The Contract implementation is expected to start in August 2026 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each.

Prices will be fixed for the initial 3 year period of the Contract.

Prices may then be increased on an annual basis if the Contract is extended, in line with CPI.

Full details of the tender and framework processes are set out in the Bidder Pack documents.

PLEASE NOTE: All Suppliers bidding for any number of Lots must complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire Envelope.

Lot 1 - Targeted Sequencing Suppliers will deliver targeted sequencing analyses, such as: • Amplicon sequencing and metabarcoding, utilising mainly 16S, 18S, COI and ITS markers, but also other custom primers may be required on an ad-hoc basis. • Library enrichment, such as bait capture/hybrid probe capture techniques.

Lot 2 - Whole Genome Suppliers will deliver whole genome, metagenomic and transcriptomic sequencing, in applications such as: • Whole genome/metagenomic sequencing for microbial diversity, microbiome analysis, species identification, pathogen detection, genome assembly, AMR screening, population genetics. • Transcriptomic/single-cell/spatial transcriptomic sequencing for host-pathogen interactions, functional annotation/classification, metabolic pathways, gene expression.

Lot 3 - Long-Read Sequencing Suppliers will provide long-read sequencing analysis, using either PacBio or Oxford Nanopore Technologies.

This may be for several different applications, mainly studies of: • Microbial diversity, microbiome analysis, species identification, pathogen detection • Whole-genome assembly, AMR screening, population genetics • Nanopore-specific - Methylation sequencing, epigenetics Lot 4 - Ad-Hoc Requirements Suppliers will ad-hoc requests, i.e. those that do not fit in the prior lot categories.

This would most likely be utilised when a unique/proprietary technology or analysis is required, such as RAD-Seq, that Cefas cannot undertake in-house.

Specifics would be detailed in the individual project request via the call-off process, which will be a mini-competition process as set out in Appendix 4.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Contract implementation is expected to start

The Contract implementation is expected to start in August 2026 for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for 2 further periods of 12 months each.

02

Suppliers will deliver targeted sequencing analyses, such

Suppliers will deliver targeted sequencing analyses, such as:.

03

Suppliers will deliver whole genome, metagenomic

Suppliers will deliver whole genome, metagenomic and transcriptomic sequencing, in applications such as:.

04

Suppliers will provide long-read sequencing analysis, using

Suppliers will provide long-read sequencing analysis, using either PacBio or Oxford Nanopore Technologies.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069850
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
044189-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Research & Development

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Energy Generation Accelerator Programme: Work Package 2: Community Engagement in Energy Projects

York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority

Closes 7 Sept 2026R&D
Value not publishedValue

Corrosion Testing Framework for STEP

UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd

Closes 8 Sept 2026Engineering & Architecture
£6.0mValue