RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

UK Atomic Energy Authority

CNC MACHINERY FRAMEWORK

Industrial MachineryCPV 42670000
Value£1.5m
Deadline
Published24 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Robert Franklin
robert.franklin@ukaea.uk
+44 1235466915

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.5mtotal contract value
median £130k
this tender£0£4.8m

This is a large award for Repair & Maintenance — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 15,278 valued Repair & Maintenance tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

UK Atomic Energy Authority has published 27 notices across all categories.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when UK Atomic Energy Authority publishes Repair & Maintenance work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) currently has six Multi Axis CNC Milling & Turning Machining Centres and is looking for interested suppliers in support of the following: - OEM Engineers to carry out annual maintenance - OEM parts and labour supplied and Installed for breakdown / repairs - Supply of new machines Further details of the requirement can be found by downloading the document from the link in this notice.

Interested Suppliers are requested to complete and return the Questionnaire via this portal before 12.00 hours BST Fri 4 September 2026.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Supply of new machines Further details

Supply of new machines Further details of the requirement can be found by downloading the document from the link in this notice.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at UK Atomic Energy Authority, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads UK Atomic Energy Authority’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ea21
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
080158-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Repair & Maintenance

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

UK Atomic Energy Authority’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

ITT for Survey and Treament for Timber Preservation Framework

Dundee City Council

Closes 5 Oct 2026Construction
£5.2mValue

ITT for Survey and Treament for Timber Preservation Framework

Dundee City Council

Closes 5 Oct 2026Construction
£5.2mValue