RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

National Highways Limited

Development and Trial of Sustainable Weed Control Solutions for the Strategic Road Network

R&DCPV 73111000
Value£100k
Deadline
Published5 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk
0300 123 5000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£100ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£561k

This sits in the upper-middle of the Research & Development band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 20,405 valued Research & Development tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

National Highways Limited publishes Research & Development work continuously — 97 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

62% of National Highways Limited’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when National Highways Limited publishes Research & Development work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

National Highways is a government-owned company and the appointed strategic highways authority and licence holder responsible for operating, maintaining and improving England’s SRN; 4,300 miles of motorways and major A roads at the core of the national transport network.

Use of glyphosate; known to be a probable carcinogen to humans, is a widely used chemical to control weeds in highway maintenance.

Although approved for use in the UK, concerns regarding glyphosate’s impact on biodiversity, and management of this health hazard to the general public and highway operatives are considerable.

National Highways is seeking to engage the market to explore and trial credible, scalable alternatives to glyphosate for weed control on the Strategic Road Network (SRN), alongside existing local trials, with the aim of reducing exposure risks and improving environmental outcomes.

This notice is issued as part of a Preliminary Market Engagement under the Procurement Act 2023.

Participation does not constitute a commitment to procure or award any contract, nor does it provide any guarantee of involvement in future commercial opportunities.

Information gathered will be used to support technical decision-making, standards development, and potential future procurement strategies.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

National Highways is a government-owned company

National Highways is a government-owned company and the appointed strategic highways authority and licence holder responsible for operating, maintaining and improving England’s SRN; 4,300 miles of motorways and major A roads at the core of the national transport network.

02

Information gathered will be used to support

Information gathered will be used to support technical decision-making, standards development, and potential future procurement strategies.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Although approved for use in the UK, concerns regarding glyphosate’s impact on biodiversity, and management of this health hazard to the general public and highway operatives are considerable.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at National Highways Limited, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads National Highways Limited’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06dc47
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
074144-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Research & Development

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

National Highways Limited’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PHD Strategic Pricing, Ticketing and Demand Study

Royal Navy Museums

Closes 11 Sept 2026R&D
£60kValue

UK_1412 – Evaluating the strategic and economic return of international artist-led innovation

British Council

Closes 10 Sept 2026R&D
Value not publishedValue