RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust

Enhanced Care Unit

HealthcareCPV 85111500
Value£24.0m
Deadline
Published30 Apr 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Michael Barlow
michael.barlow1@nhs.net

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£24.0mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£25.9m

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 25 notices, roughly one every 43 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

30% of Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

***THIS NOTICE IS FOR A MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT ONLY***<br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of West Midlands Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) Provider Collaborative (WMCPC) (https://toucanwestmids.nhs.uk/), for which Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust (BWC) is the Lead Provider are seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of an Enhanced Care Unit.<br/><br/>The service(s) must be located within the geography of the West Midlands.<br/><br/>Contract Length is expected to be for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.<br/><br/>The indicative annual contract value is expected to be £4,800,000.<br/><br/>The contract awarded will be a ‘Lead Provider sub-contract’ for the purposes of fulfilling our responsibilities under our ‘Lead Provider contract’ with the Commissioner.

Should the Lead Provider arrangements change during the term of the contract, relevant responsibilities will be transferred to an alternative organisation as appropriate.

The General Condition 12 ‘Assignment and Sub-Contracting’ of the NHS Standard Contract, as per the obligations of the commissioner, will set out the terms and conditions under which the contract will be transferred or assigned to the relevant Lead Provider or relevant commissioning authority.<br/><br/>The Contract to be entered into will be in accordance with the general NHS Standard Contract issued by the Commissioner(s), which can be found at: https://www.england.nhs.uk/nhs-standard-contract/<br/><br/>Further details are provided in II.2.4 below.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The service(s) must be located within

The service(s) must be located within the geography of the West Midlands.

02

Contract Length is expected to be

Contract Length is expected to be for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years.

03

The indicative annual contract value is expected

The indicative annual contract value is expected to be £4,800,000.

04

Should the Lead Provider arrangements change during

Should the Lead Provider arrangements change during the term of the contract, relevant responsibilities will be transferred to an alternative organisation as appropriate.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068fc4
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
040171-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Residential and Nursing Care Home Services for Adults Aged 65 and Over Framework (Issue 2)

Staffordshire County Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Healthcare
£1.6bnValue

Point of Care Testing (POCT) for North Northamptonshire's NHS Health Checks Service

North Northamptonshire Council

Closes 23 Sept 2026Healthcare
£443kValue