EPC Programme 2026/27 - 2027/28
The procurement contact named on the official notice.
Plymouth Community Homes publishes Business Services work continuously — 21 notices, roughly one every 79 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.
16% of Plymouth Community Homes’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.
Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →
Following the recent consultation on the implementation of new Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES), Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) must establish a comprehensive survey programme to confirm and maintain our EPC C compliance ahead of the 1 April 2028 deadline.
The consultation specifies that properties with a valid EPC rating of C or above prior to 1 April 2028 will remain compliant with MEES until the certificate’s natural expiry date.
To achieve this, we need to address a significant number of properties requiring updated EPC assessments to validate future compliance.
Data integrity will be critical to the success of this programme.
Survey outputs must ensure full access to record all key material elements.
Where necessary, PCH will provide confirmation of insulation materials and measures to support accurate EPC lodgements.
Programme Scope: • Volume: 5,000 – 7,000 EPCs • Delivery Period: 1 April 2026 – 31 March 2028 • Budget Estimate: £500,000 To optimise delivery and data quality, the contract will be divided into logical lots based on property type and location.
EPCs must be lodged via Elmhurst Energy, and robust data validation will be a core requirement.
Suppliers should clearly outline their approach to ensuring accuracy, consistency, and quality in their submissions.
What the notice asks for
Following the recent consultation on the implementation
Following the recent consultation on the implementation of new Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES), Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) must establish a comprehensive survey programme to confirm and maintain our EPC C compliance ahead of the 1 April 2028 deadline.
To achieve this, we need to address
To achieve this, we need to address a significant number of properties requiring updated EPC assessments to validate future compliance.
Survey outputs must ensure full access
Survey outputs must ensure full access to record all key material elements.
Where necessary, PCH will provide confirmation
Where necessary, PCH will provide confirmation of insulation materials and measures to support accurate EPC lodgements.
EPCs must be lodged via Elmhurst Energy
EPCs must be lodged via Elmhurst Energy, and robust data validation will be a core requirement.
Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.
What this notice demands of you
1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.
The consultation specifies that properties with a valid EPC rating of C or above prior to 1 April 2028 will remain compliant with MEES until the certificate’s natural expiry date.
Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.
Make the case to bid
Reveal who to approach at Plymouth Community Homes, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.
Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.
The full intelligence dossier
Our agent reads Plymouth Community Homes’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.
Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.
- OCID
- ocds-h6vhtk-05e5da
- Stage
- planning · Planning
- Source
- Find a Tender
- Buyer ref
- 075825-2025
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.
Who wins this kind of work
The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.
Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services
Plymouth Community Homes’s tender network