RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University Of Edinburgh

Evidence for Scotland’s Heat Transition – Clean Heat Retrofit Modelling and Recoverable Heat Sources

Business ServicesCPV 79310000
Value£190k
Deadline1 Jul 2026
Published1 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 1 Jul 2026
Who to contact
jmilla4@ed.ac.uk
+44 1316502759

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£190ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Business Services band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University Of Edinburgh publishes Business Services work continuously — 23 notices, roughly one every 37 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

48% of University Of Edinburgh’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University Of Edinburgh publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University of Edinburgh wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of "Evidence for Scotland’s Heat Transition – Clean Heat Retrofit Modelling and Recoverable Heat Sources" as outlined in Schedule 3 - Statement of Requirements.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Framework agreement (any)Frameworks & routes to market
The University of Edinburgh wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of "Evidence for Scotland’s Heat Transition – Clean Heat Retrofit Modelling and Recoverable Heat Sources" as outlined in Schedule 3 - Statement of Requirements.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University Of Edinburgh, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University Of Edinburgh’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06aac0
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
051570-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University Of Edinburgh’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice for the Event Management Agency- Retainer Model Department for Business Innovation, Science and Trade (BIST), British High Commission India

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Closes 10 Sept 2026Business Services
£120kValue

DCEA Scotland Migration Service

Scottish Government

Closes 4 Nov 2026Business Services
£5.0mValue