RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Suffolk County Council

Garden Waste Receipt and Treatment

Agriculture & ForestryCPV 77120000
Value£6.5m
Deadline
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£6.5mtotal contract value
median £195k
this tender£0£7.0m

This is a large award for Environment & Waste — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 11,894 valued Environment & Waste tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Suffolk County Council publishes Environment & Waste work continuously — 28 notices, roughly one every 30 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

46% of Suffolk County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Suffolk County Council publishes Environment & Waste work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Suffolk County Council is seeking to appoint a Contractor to receive and process Garden Waste.

The waste is expected to be delivered directly to the processing site by Ipswich Borough Council, Babergh District Council, Mid Suffolk District Council and West Suffolk Council.

The Authority is interested in solutions which minimise the overall cost and environmental impact of the service.

Consequently, the future procurement will consider the transport distance between collection areas and treatment facilities, together with associated haulage impacts and treatment costs, as part of the evaluation methodology.

Processing should create a composted material, to PAS100 standards, suitable to be sold as soil improver or to be spread on agricultural land as a composted material.

The contract/s will be between the successful Contractor/s and Suffolk County Council, who are acting on behalf of the District and Borough Councils.

Interested providers will be expected to work flexibly with Suffolk County Council throughout the Local Government re-organisation (LGR) period.

The revised Suffolk structure is expected to commence April 2028 and is likely to result in changes to boundaries which may have impacts on tonnages delivered under each contract awarded, however we cannot provide clarity on this at the current point in time.

Estimated annual tonnages including trade waste expected (but not guaranteed) below: Lot 1 - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - Tonnage - 14,400 Lot 2 - Ipswich Borough Council - Tonnage - 5,700 Lot 3 - West Suffolk Council - Tonnage - 11,900 Estimated contract values including optional extension periods: Lot 1 - Babergh and Mid Suffolk District Councils - £ 2,950,000 Lot 2 - Ipswich Borough Council - £1,150,000 Lot 3 - West Suffolk Council - £2,400,000 Please note all estimated values are ex.

Vat.

These figures are based on estimated tonnages and the Council does not guarantee any volumes or spend.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The waste is expected to be delivered

The waste is expected to be delivered directly to the processing site by Ipswich Borough Council, Babergh District Council, Mid Suffolk District Council and West Suffolk Council.

02

Processing should create a composted material,

Processing should create a composted material, to PAS100 standards, suitable to be sold as soil improver or to be spread on agricultural land as a composted material.

03

Interested providers will be expected to work

Interested providers will be expected to work flexibly with Suffolk County Council throughout the Local Government re-organisation (LGR) period.

04

The revised Suffolk structure is expected

The revised Suffolk structure is expected to commence April 2028 and is likely to result in changes to boundaries which may have impacts on tonnages delivered under each contract awarded, however we cannot provide clarity on this at the current point in time.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Processing should create a composted material, to PAS100 standards, suitable to be sold as soil improver or to be spread on agricultural land as a composted material.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Suffolk County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Suffolk County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f074
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083107-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Environment & Waste

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Suffolk County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste

Scotland Excel

Closes 12 Feb 2029Agriculture
£200.0mValue

APX041 - Cleaning & Waste Management Services

Apex Housing Association

Closes 29 Sept 2026Environment & Waste
Value not publishedValue