RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Home Office

Hosting Capability Supplier Pre-Market Engagement

IT ServicesCPV 72222300
Value£183.0m
Deadline
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Hosting-Feedback@homeoffice.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£183.0mtotal contract value
median £120k
this tender£0£197.6m

This is a large award for IT Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 36,449 valued IT Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Home Office publishes IT Services work continuously — 1384 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

68% of Home Office’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Home Office publishes IT Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Home Office Enterprise Networks & Infrastructure function is preparing a Further Competition to procure a Hosting Capability Supplier.

This supplier will provide a comprehensive 24x7 operational support capability, alongside outcome-based engineering, transformation and service delivery services across the Home Office technology estate.

The scope of the requirement includes: - Platform services spanning both on-premise and cloud environments. - Legacy infrastructure and application support, including the transformation and modernisation of services to align with future-state technology strategies. - Hosting, cloud, network and infrastructure operational support and engineering services.

The Hosting Capability Supplier will absorb service elements currently delivered through the Home Office's Network Capability Services (NCS) and Private IaaS contracts that are not provided by internal Networks & Infrastructure engineering teams.

This includes integrating the Network Operations Centre (NOC) into a single commercial construct, simplifying supplier engagement, reducing contractual complexity, and removing longstanding interdependencies across the hosting, platform, cloud, network and infrastructure landscape.

The supplier will also be expected to support the transition from legacy technologies and applications, driving service improvement, resilience, automation, and transformation outcomes across the estate while maintaining business-critical operational services.

Only those suppliers who are registered to provide services via Lot 4 of the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Technology Services 4 framework (reference number RM6190) shall be eligible to participate in the Competitive Selection Process.

Please note, this notice supersedes the UK2 notice published on the 24th August 2026, notice identifier: 2026/S 000-080198.

The only material change made within this notice can be found within the amended 'Engagement Process Description' section.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This supplier will provide a comprehensive 24x7

This supplier will provide a comprehensive 24x7 operational support capability, alongside outcome-based engineering, transformation and service delivery services across the Home Office technology estate.

02

Legacy infrastructure and application support, including

Legacy infrastructure and application support, including the transformation and modernisation of services to align with future-state technology strategies.

03

Hosting, cloud, network and infrastructure operational support

Hosting, cloud, network and infrastructure operational support and engineering services.

04

This includes integrating the Network Operations Centre

This includes integrating the Network Operations Centre (NOC) into a single commercial construct, simplifying supplier engagement, reducing contractual complexity, and removing longstanding interdependencies across the hosting, platform, cloud, network and infrastructure landscape.

05

The supplier will also be expected

The supplier will also be expected to support the transition from legacy technologies and applications, driving service improvement, resilience, automation, and transformation outcomes across the estate while maintaining business-critical operational services.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Crown Commercial Service frameworkFrameworks & routes to market
This procurement which will be run via a Further Competition using CCS Framework RM6190 (Technology Services 4) Lot 6.

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Home Office, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Home Office’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-064c47
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083379-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in IT Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Home Office’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Artificial Intelligence as a Service Delivery Partner - Early Engagement Notice

Home Office

Closes 23 Sept 2026IT Services
Value not publishedValue

Customer Engagement Platform (CEP) Framework

Scottish Enterprise

Closes 8 Oct 2026IT Services
£29.2mValue