RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of Kent

Implementation of Audio Visual Teaching Technologies

Installation ServicesCPV 51314000
Value£100k
Deadline2 Jun 2025
Published30 Apr 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 30 Apr 2025ClosedCloses 2 Jun 2025
Who to contact
Claire Baxter
c.baxter@kent.ac.uk
+44 7892719788

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£100ktotal contract value
median £120k
this tender£0£3.5m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Installation Services band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 1,425 valued Installation Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University of Kent's Installation Services cycle is past due — it ran about every 3 months across 7 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

30% of University of Kent’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of Kent publishes Installation Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This opportunity is for the engagement of a contractor to supply and install AV equipment in two new teaching spaces in the former Origins bar, Darwin College, Canterbury campus.

The Estates department will install power points, data points, and cable trays for the AV equipment.

The chosen service provider will install the AV-specific hardware and configure the system per the university specifications and install all AV-specific power cables, CAT 6A DTP cabling (Point to Point AV) and speaker and controle cabling.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This opportunity is for the engagement

This opportunity is for the engagement of a contractor to supply and install AV equipment in two new teaching spaces in the former Origins bar, Darwin College, Canterbury campus.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of Kent, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of Kent’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050a00
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
017914-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Installation Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of Kent’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.