RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

NHS England

Midlands Critical Care Transfer Service Ambulance Provider

HealthcareCPV 85143000
Value£85.2m
Deadline6 Oct 2026
Published17 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 17 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 6 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Amy Morris
amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk
01213714056

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Please review requirements, documents and issue submissions via the Atamis e-Tendering portal- ref: C462374 https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£85.2mtotal contract value
median £64k
this tender£0£92.0m

This is a large award for Transport Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 20,160 valued Transport Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

NHS England has published 271 notices across all categories, and 30% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when NHS England publishes Transport Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This procurement activity is hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust (the “Authority”) on behalf of the NHS England, for the requirement of a Midlands Critical Care Transfer Services Ambulance Provider.

This service covers the ambulance provider provision for the Midlands Critical Care Transfer Services (MCCTs) for Neonatal Critical Care, Paediatric Critical Care, Adult Critical Care, and ECMO Transfer Services.

The Midlands Critical Care Transfer Services covers the Midlands region for Neonatal, Paediatric, and Adult Critical Care, and for the ECMO service provides supra-regional care and supports the devolved nations.

This service is for a combined dedicated ambulance transfer service to support the clinical and operational delivery of the NHS Egland Specialised Commissioned services for: • Neonatal Critical Care Retrieval Services (CenTre & NTS) • Paediatric Critical Care Retrieval Services (CoMET & KIDS) • Extra Corporeal Membrane Oxygenation Transfer Service (ECMO) (Adult, Paediatric, and Neonatal) • Adult Critical Care Transfer Service (ACCOTS) The MCCTs Ambulance Provider will provide 24/7 365-day service provision to support the delivery of these time critical services.

Full detail can be viewed on Atamis ref C462374.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This service is for a combined dedicated

This service is for a combined dedicated ambulance transfer service to support the clinical and operational delivery of the NHS Egland Specialised Commissioned services for:.

02

The MCCTs Ambulance Provider will provide 24/7

The MCCTs Ambulance Provider will provide 24/7 365-day service provision to support the delivery of these time critical services.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at NHS England, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads NHS England’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06c530
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
077981-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Transport Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

NHS England’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.