RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 39 days to close

Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust

Mental Health Emergency Department (MH ED)

ConstructionCPV 45215140
Value£2.5m
Deadline12 Oct 2026
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Sept 202639 days leftCloses 12 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Pippa Mainwaring
Pippa.mainwaring@nhs.net
0124 946 8366

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.5mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust publishes Construction work continuously — 17 notices, roughly one every 76 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

48% of Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Tender to undertake building works to remodel existing estate to provide a new Mental Health ED department.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Tender to undertake building works to remodel

Tender to undertake building works to remodel existing estate to provide a new Mental Health ED department.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidSSIP-family accreditation (CHAS / Constructionline)
  • Hold at bidISO 45001 / H&S policy & CDM competence
  • Show at bidNamed site & contract managers with CVs
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f060
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083057-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PHW-ITT-63915 - PUBLIC HEALTH WALES BTW CARDIFF – BUILDING WORKS – INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL

Public Health Wales NHS Trust

Closes 28 Sept 2026Construction
£125kValue

W716 ANGELTON & YCC MH WORKS

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board

Closes 28 Sept 2026Construction
£3.7mValue