RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)

Mowing Services - South England Forest District

Agriculture & ForestryCPV 77230000
Value£423k
Deadline10 Jul 2026
Published11 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 11 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 10 Jul 2026
Who to contact
Sam Harris
commercial.services@forestryengland.uk
0300 067 4000

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£423ktotal contract value
median £150k
this tender£0£3.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 3,317 valued Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission) publishes Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture work continuously — 14 notices, roughly one every 27 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

38% of Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission) publishes Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This contract is to fulfil general forest road/ride vegetation maintenance within the South District for Forestry England’s road and ride network.

The contract is split into 7 Lots, due to the extent of the geographic area.

The contractor can bid on an individual Lot or a group of Lots.

If bidding on a group of Lots, the contractor will need to demonstrate capacity to deliver all works required within the selected Lots in the indicative time frame.

Only one contractor will be assigned to each Lot.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

If bidding on a group of Lots

If bidding on a group of Lots, the contractor will need to demonstrate capacity to deliver all works required within the selected Lots in the indicative time frame.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission), and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-068328
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
055238-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Agriculture, Forestry & Horticulture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Forestry England (for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission)’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

West England Forest District Planting and Maintenance DPS

Forestry England

Closes 15 Jun 2030Agriculture & Forestry
£8.0mValue

IA3921 - CONTRACT FOR THE PROVISION OF STRAY DOG COLLECTION AND KENNELLING SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COUNCIL

South Staffordshire District Council

Closes 28 Sept 2026Agriculture & Forestry
Value not publishedValue