Contracts Finder · Historical
THE NATIONAL TRUST FOR PLACES OF HISTORIC INTEREST OR NATURAL BEAUTY
National Trust - Heart of the Dales - Stress Test of Project Revenue Assumptions
Historical: no longer open for bids.
01/ The notice
Key facts
- Value
- Not statedValue not stated in source
- Deadline (UK time)
- Mon 26 Jan 2026, 16:00 GMTA deadline does not apply to this historical notice. The source records Mon 26 Jan 2026, 16:00 GMT, which is not an open deadline.
- Published
- 12 Jan 2026
- Region
- North East, North West, Yorkshire and The Humber, East Midlands, West Midlands, East of England, London, South East, South West, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland
02/ The brief
What the notice says
Not fully read: this is the notice text; attached documents are not read.
The National Trust (NT) has secured funding from the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) to develop a Landscape Recovery Scheme (LRS) in the Yorkshire Dales.
The project, Heart of the Dales (HoTD), covers approximately 11,300 hectares of land across Malhamdale and Upper Wharfedale. The scheme involves tenant farmers, private landowners, and National Trust-owned land managed in-hand.
The National Trust is developing a Blended Finance Plan and Business Model combining proposed philanthropic, private, and public funding sources over a 20-year period. This model will fund essential operating costs, with remaining funds distributed to project participants. DEFRA income projections are based on the DEFRA deflator metric over the 20-year term.
The successful contractor must undertake a robust stress test of all revenue assumptions underpinning this project.
The purpose of the stress test is to assess the resilience, credibility, and downside risk of projected revenues under adverse but plausible conditions.
The tender is being conducted via the Proactis Plaza portal.
http://www.proactisplaza.com/
Search for The National Trust in the opportunities section and follow the instructions.
03/ Classification
CPV codes
Common Procurement Vocabulary codes, exactly as the notice lists them. No descriptions are added here.
- 66171000
- 66000000 66100000 66170000
04/ History
Releases of this notice
One release held, oldest first. Dates are UK time.
- 12 Jan 2026Contract notice
Contract notice published 12 January 2026.
Release 5ba5deeb-ba49-4b58-94a5-8ce8f84aaddd
View this release on Contracts Finder (opens in a new tab)
05/ Limits
What the source does not tell us
- The source does not state a usable value.
- Only one release is held, so there is no change history.
06/ Questions
About this notice
07/ Related
Where to go next
These links follow a fixed rule applied to this notice’s buyer, text and CPV codes. They are not advice on whether to bid.
- Reference
- 5ba5deeb-ba49-4b58-94a5-8ce8f84aaddd
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Stage
- contract · Contract
- Last verified
- Sun 5 Apr 2026, 17:49 BST
- Read at
- Fri 16 Oct 2026, 20:03 BST
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.
Built on published notices from Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.