RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Natural History Museum

NHM150 Western Galleries - AV Hardware Integrator

ConstructionCPV 92521000
Value£290k
Deadline
Published4 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Chloe Higgins
c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£290ktotal contract value
median £75k
this tender£0£2.1m

This is a large award for Recreation, Culture & Sport — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 3,522 valued Recreation, Culture & Sport tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Natural History Museum's Recreation, Culture & Sport cycle is past due — it ran about every 5 months across 12 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

39% of Natural History Museum’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Natural History Museum publishes Recreation, Culture & Sport work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This is an exciting opportunity for an AV Hardware Integrator to help us realise our vision for new galleries at the Natural History Museum.

We are looking for an experienced AV Hardware Integrator to join our Exhibition Fit Out team to deliver beautiful and inspiring new galleries within our Grade I listed building.

We are looking for consultants with experience in AV Hardware Integration, who can work with our Design and Build teams across four major galleries to deliver a robust and consistent AV Hardware approach for our exhibitions, interactives and gallery fit out lighting.

All approaches for NHM150 galleries should be grounded in sustainability and accessibility.

These galleries form part of Phase 2 of the NHM150 Programme, which focuses on the transformation of the Western Galleries, delivering the base build refurbishment and complete gallery fit-out of four major public galleries.

This tender relates to the fit-out only but includes coordination with the base build refurbishment.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This is an exciting opportunity for

This is an exciting opportunity for an AV Hardware Integrator to help us realise our vision for new galleries at the Natural History Museum.

02

All approaches for NHM150 galleries should

All approaches for NHM150 galleries should be grounded in sustainability and accessibility.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Natural History Museum, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Natural History Museum’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f281
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083991-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Recreation, Culture & Sport

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Natural History Museum’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

RCC-1701 Palaeontology Gallery - Jurassic Seas Immersive Box

Rutland County Council

Closes 8 Oct 2026Construction
£650kValue

RCC-1668 Palaeontology Gallery (Science Lab) Rutland County Museum

Rutland County Council

Closes 8 Oct 2026Construction
£300kValue