RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

Natural History Museum

NHM150 Western Galleries – Visitor Flow and Circulation Consultant

ConstructionCPV 71315200
Value£40k
Deadline14 Sept 2026
Published10 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 10 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 14 Sept 2026
Who to contact
Chloe Higgins
c.higgins@nhm.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£40ktotal contract value
median £95k
this tender£0£2.0m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Engineering & Architecture band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 33,646 valued Engineering & Architecture tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Natural History Museum publishes Engineering & Architecture work continuously — 22 notices, roughly one every 49 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

39% of Natural History Museum’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Natural History Museum publishes Engineering & Architecture work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Natural History Museum has launched NHM150, an ambitious transformation programme leading up to its 150th anniversary in 2031.

The programme will significantly enhance the Museum’s public offer, increasing access, reach and impact through a major renewal of galleries and visitor experiences.

The Natural History Museum is seeking to appoint a Visitor Flow and Circulation Consultant to support the delivery of Phase 2 of the NHM150 Programme.

The appointment will span both the base build projects and the associated gallery fit out projects and the consultant will form part of the wider multidisciplinary design teams.

The consultant will provide strategic and technical advice relating to visitor flow, horizontal and vertical circulation, capacity, orientation, and visitor movement throughout the refurbished Western Galleries and Oceans Hall.

The consultant shall support the development of an integrated visitor circulation strategy which considers individual galleries and spaces, the Western Galleries and Oceans Hall as a whole, and within the context of the wider museum.

The appointment will cover RIBA Stages 2-4 of the Western Galleries Base Build, Oceans Gallery Base Build, Dinosaurs 28 (Swing Space) Exhibition Fit Out and Lives of Dinosaurs (Dinosaurs 30) Exhibition Fit Out projects.

They will be required to work as a fully integrated member of the project design teams, providing specialist expertise, analysis and design support to ensure the delivery of a coherent, accessible and enjoyable visitor experience across the Phase 2 galleries.

The consultant shall also provide advice and recommendations in response to queries by the Lead Designer(s) and NHM Core Team, for the Old General Herbarium & Botany Library Exhibition Fit Out, Life on Earth (Origins) Exhibition Fit Out and Oceans Gallery Exhibition Fit Out projects.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Construction-work-for-buildings-relating-to-leisure%2C-sports%2C-culture%2C-lodging-and-restaurants./9378W497XY To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9378W497XY

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The consultant will provide strategic and technical

The consultant will provide strategic and technical advice relating to visitor flow, horizontal and vertical circulation, capacity, orientation, and visitor movement throughout the refurbished Western Galleries and Oceans Hall.

02

The consultant shall support the development

The consultant shall support the development of an integrated visitor circulation strategy which considers individual galleries and spaces, the Western Galleries and Oceans Hall as a whole, and within the context of the wider museum.

03

They will be required to work as

They will be required to work as a fully integrated member of the project design teams, providing specialist expertise, analysis and design support to ensure the delivery of a coherent, accessible and enjoyable visitor experience across the Phase 2 galleries.

04

The consultant shall also provide advice

The consultant shall also provide advice and recommendations in response to queries by the Lead Designer(s) and NHM Core Team, for the Old General Herbarium & Botany Library Exhibition Fit Out, Life on Earth (Origins) Exhibition Fit Out and Oceans Gallery Exhibition Fit Out projects.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Natural History Museum, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Natural History Museum’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06d57e
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
075902-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Engineering & Architecture

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Natural History Museum’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Provision of EA, QS and CDM Consultant Services for Chatsworth Avenue and Hadrians Community Centre

Waverley Borough Council

Closes 1 Oct 2026Engineering & Architecture
Value not publishedValue

On Vehicle Digital Technology (AVL, CCTV, APC, TLP, Comms, On Bus Destination, AVA, Bridge Strike Systems & Vehicle Compute Capability) Franchising and Wider Transport Ticketing & Payment Consultancy Services

SOUTH WEST SMART APPLICATIONS LIMITED

Closes 10 Oct 2026Business Services
£100.0mValue