RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender

University Of Edinburgh

Non-Torque Loading System for Electrical Machine Testing Including Drive System

Electrical EquipmentCPV 31161000
ValueValue not published
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Published27 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 27 Aug 2026ClosedCloses 28 Sept 2026
Who to contact
rachael.bull@ed.ac.uk
+44 1316502759

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

University Of Edinburgh has published 5 Electrical Machinery & Apparatus notices, about every 16 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around December 2027.

48% of University Of Edinburgh’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University Of Edinburgh publishes Electrical Machinery & Apparatus work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The University of Edinburgh seeks to acquire a Non-Torque Loading System with a minimum power rating of 20 kW and preferably up to 50 kW or above.

The system should be capable of applying non-torque loads to the shaft/rotor of the motor/generator under test of at least 50 kN in at least 2-axes, but preferably 3-axes.

It should also have a speed range of at least 20-100 rpm, but preferably up to 10-1000 rpm.

Preference is for electrically actuated non-torque loading.

Our researchers design, develop and test small electrical machines (at full scale), as well as downscaled prototypes of electrical machines for large offshore renewable energy applications.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The system should be capable of applying

The system should be capable of applying non-torque loads to the shaft/rotor of the motor/generator under test of at least 50 kN in at least 2-axes, but preferably 3-axes.

02

It should also have a speed range

It should also have a speed range of at least 20-100 rpm, but preferably up to 10-1000 rpm.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University Of Edinburgh, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University Of Edinburgh’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06c426
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
081681-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Electrical Machinery & Apparatus

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University Of Edinburgh’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice Framework Agreement for Electrical Spares & Consumables Supplies to British High Commission in New Delhi

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Closes 5 Oct 2026Electrical Equipment
£768kValue

24/033 - Qualification System for the provision of Engineering, Procurement and Construction Services for South West Scotland Onshore System (SWSOS)

Gas Networks Ireland

Closes 20 Nov 2035Business Services
Value not publishedValue