RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

London Borough of Newham

Online Accessibility Guide

IT ServicesCPV 72413000
Value£30k
Deadline
Published25 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
procurement.support@newham.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£30ktotal contract value
median £120k
this tender£0£3.5m

This sits below the typical range for IT Services contracts — a smaller, more accessible award. Based on 36,449 valued IT Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

London Borough of Newham publishes IT Services work continuously — 10 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

56% of London Borough of Newham’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when London Borough of Newham publishes IT Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The London Borough of Newham intends to re-procure an online platform that will provide accessibility data on local venues/amenities, which will be free to access for all residents.

The provider will be required to assess each venue/amenity and publish their findings online in accessible formats and appropriate languages.

The information should be published on a website that is free to access and does not require people to register or download an App in order to access it. (This does not prevent the offer including an option to create an account or being supplemented by an App.) The existing platform can be viewed at https://www.accessable.co.uk/london-borough-of-newham The platform will be available to all residents of the borough but, the target audience includes people with physical disabilities, people with learning disabilities, people with poor mental health, people with sensory impairments and the parents and carers of disabled people.

Hence, the platform must be accessible to people with various disabilities.

The type of venues/amenities to be assessed will include, but are not limited to, - Public transport - Shops & markets - Pubs, clubs and other hospitality venues - Museums, parks and gardens - Cinemas & theatres - Tourist attractions - Sports and leisure facilities.

The venues/amenities to be assessed/reviewed will be agreed on an annual basis with the Council.

The assessments must be conducted by trained surveyors and must consider, as a minimum, the following aspects of each venue/amenity, as appropriate. - Physical accessibility, including doorways, ramps and level access - Accessible toilet facilities including gender inclusive toilets, stoma friendly toilets and baby changing facilities - Sensory accessibility such as assistive listening and audio description - Parking - Accessible public transport links - Neurodiverse-friendly spaces - Assistance dogs (and other animals).

The service will be required to be available from 1 April 2027.

The anticipated value of the contract is c.

£10,000 pa over three years.

The London Borough of Newham is seeking expressions of interest from organisations that have the expertise, experience, appetite and capacity to deliver the above service to support its preparation for a procurement exercise.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The London Borough of Newham intends

The London Borough of Newham intends to re-procure an online platform that will provide accessibility data on local venues/amenities, which will be free to access for all residents.

02

The provider will be required to assess

The provider will be required to assess each venue/amenity and publish their findings online in accessible formats and appropriate languages.

03

Hence, the platform must be accessible

Hence, the platform must be accessible to people with various disabilities.

04

The assessments must be conducted by trained

The assessments must be conducted by trained surveyors and must consider, as a minimum, the following aspects of each venue/amenity, as appropriate.

05

The service will be required to

The service will be required to be available from 1 April 2027.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at London Borough of Newham, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads London Borough of Newham’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06eba6
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
080884-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in IT Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

London Borough of Newham’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

UK_996 - Platform for hosting the Study UK online courses (MOOCs)

British Council

Closes 11 Sept 2026IT Services
£270kValue