RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Bedford Borough Council

Preliminary Market Engagement Notice - School and Special Transport Open Framework

TransportCPV 34110000
ValueValue not published
Deadline
Published28 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Commercial.Hub@bedford.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

Bedford Borough Council publishes Transport Services work continuously — 20 notices, roughly one every 30 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

30% of Bedford Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Bedford Borough Council publishes Transport Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Bedford Borough Council has a statutory duty to provide free home to school travel for compulsory school-aged children who meet nationally prescribed eligibility criteria and for post-16 students who meet locally determined criteria.

To fulfil this duty, the Council commissions transport services from external providers using a range of vehicle types to meet the diverse needs of routes and individual passengers.

In addition, the School and Specialist Transport Team arranges transport for a range of Adult and Children's Social Care requirements, including contact sessions, day services, and respite provision.

To support the efficient and compliant procurement of these services, the Council is establishing a new Open Framework to replace the existing Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).

Bedford Borough Council is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement in relation to the establishment of this new Open Framework for the provision of Home to School, Specialist Transport, and related passenger transport services.

The Framework will replace the Council's existing Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System and will be used to procure transport services for eligible children, young people, adults and other service users as required.

The Council is publishing this notice to inform the market of the proposed procurement, provide an overview of the service requirements, and invite interested providers to engage with the opportunity.

The procurement process is expected to be conducted electronically through the ADAM eProcurement System, with approved providers being eligible to participate in future call-off opportunities under the Open Framework.

Indicative timescales are: Publication of procurement documents: Early September 2026 Evaluation of applications: October 2026 Notification of framework admission outcomes: November 2026 Framework award and commencement: November/ December 2026 These dates are indicative only and may be subject to change.

This notice does not commence the procurement process and is intended solely to support market awareness and engagement ahead of the formal tender opportunity.

Interested providers are encouraged to register their interest and participate in the forthcoming procurement opportunity when advertised.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Bedford Borough Council has a statutory duty

Bedford Borough Council has a statutory duty to provide free home to school travel for compulsory school-aged children who meet nationally prescribed eligibility criteria and for post-16 students who meet locally determined criteria.

02

To support the efficient and compliant procurement

To support the efficient and compliant procurement of these services, the Council is establishing a new Open Framework to replace the existing Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).

03

The Council is publishing this notice

The Council is publishing this notice to inform the market of the proposed procurement, provide an overview of the service requirements, and invite interested providers to engage with the opportunity.

04

The procurement process is expected to

The procurement process is expected to be conducted electronically through the ADAM eProcurement System, with approved providers being eligible to participate in future call-off opportunities under the Open Framework.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

The gates

What this notice demands of you

1 named, none in explicit obligation language. Each one is quoted from the notice.

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)Frameworks & routes to market
To support the efficient and compliant procurement of these services, the Council is establishing a new Open Framework to replace the existing Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).

Matched against the notice text, so this is a floor — the tender pack will demand things the notice never mentions. “Says must” means the quoted sentence itself used obligation language; anything ambiguous is left as a mention.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Bedford Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Bedford Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b8
Stage
planning · planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082023-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Transport Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Bedford Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services

Kent County Council

Closes 22 Feb 2029Transport
£100.0mValue

SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS

Kent County Council

Closes 21 Feb 2029Transport
£750.0mValue