NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Provision of a Community Tier 2 Gynaecology Service on behalf of Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
The submission route named on the official notice.
This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.
NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board has published 7 Health & Social Care notices, about every 4 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around October 2026.
35% of NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.
Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →
The Relevant Authority is looking to commission an appropriate provider for a Community Tier 2 Gynaecology Service to provide a long-term transformational solution to the current demand and capacity for gynaecological secondary care services.
The service will provide a non-consultant led, community-based service for assessment, diagnosis and non-surgical treatment for routine benign gynaecological conditions delivered across the entirety of the Lancashire and South Cumbria operational footprint which covers four places: • Central and West Lancashire • South Cumbria and North Lancashire • Blackpool Fylde and Wyre • East Lancashire and Blackburn with Darwen.
To ensure clinical equity, standardised governance, and unfragmented patient care pathways, this service will be procured as a single contract to one single prime provider.
While this contract will be awarded strictly to a single legal entity, this does not exclude collaborative delivery, consortia bids, or subcontracting arrangements.
Organisations may form partnerships or utilise supply chains to deliver localised elements of the service (e.g., specific clinical interventions or geographical coverage).
However, the designated Prime Provider will retain absolute, non-divisible accountability for the contract.
The Contract to be offered to the Recommended Bidder at the end of this Procurement is as follows: The contract term will be for an initial duration of three years, which is intended to run from 1 January 2027 until 31 December 2029 with a two-year contract extension up to 31 December 2031.
The total annual contract value is £10,269,408.34 excluding VAT.
The maximum total contract value is £10,269,408.34 excluding VAT.
What the notice asks for
The service will provide a non-consultant led
The service will provide a non-consultant led, community-based service for assessment, diagnosis and non-surgical treatment for routine benign gynaecological conditions delivered across the entirety of the Lancashire and South Cumbria operational footprint which covers four places:.
To ensure clinical equity, standardised governance,
To ensure clinical equity, standardised governance, and unfragmented patient care pathways, this service will be procured as a single contract to one single prime provider.
Organisations may form partnerships or utilise supply
Organisations may form partnerships or utilise supply chains to deliver localised elements of the service (e.g., specific clinical interventions or geographical coverage).
Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.
Make the case to bid
Reveal who to approach at NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.
Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.
The full intelligence dossier
Our agent reads NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.
Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.
- OCID
- ocds-h6vhtk-06b281
- Stage
- tender · Open
- Source
- Find a Tender
- Buyer ref
- 065720-2026
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.
Who wins this kind of work
The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.
Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care
NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board’s tender network