RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Argyll and Bute Council

Provision of Air Services

TransportCPV 60410000
Value£2.0m
Deadline
Published2 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Annabel Travers
Annabel.Travers@argyll-bute.gov.uk
+44 1586555232

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£2.0mtotal contract value
median £64k
this tender£0£2.2m

This is a large award for Transport Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 20,160 valued Transport Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Argyll and Bute Council publishes Transport Services work continuously — 23 notices, roughly one every 40 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

78% of Argyll and Bute Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Argyll and Bute Council publishes Transport Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Argyll and Bute Council intends to procure a four-year contract for the provision of scheduled passenger air services between Oban, Coll, Colonsay and Tiree.

The contract is expected to commence on 16 September 2027 and will be supported by a fixed annual subsidy.

The successful operator will be responsible for the design, operation and marketing of the service and associated reporting requirements.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The contract is expected to commence on

The contract is expected to commence on 16 September 2027 and will be supported by a fixed annual subsidy.

02

The successful operator will be responsible

The successful operator will be responsible for the design, operation and marketing of the service and associated reporting requirements.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Argyll and Bute Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Argyll and Bute Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f050
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083024-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Transport Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Argyll and Bute Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Provision of Home to Work Bus Transport Service

Nuclear Restoration Services Limited

Closes 8 Sept 2026Transport
£5.6mValue

Provision of Supported Local Bus Services

Vale of Glamorgan Council

Closes 11 Sept 2026Transport
£2.0mValue