RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

The Borough Council of Calderdale

Provision of CCTV Maintenance, Servicing and Reactive Repairs.

ConstructionCPV 45000000
Value£150k
Deadline19 Jan 2026
Published8 Dec 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 8 Dec 2025ClosedCloses 19 Jan 2026
Who to contact
Rachel Jefford
rachel.jefford2@calderdale.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£150ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Construction band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The Borough Council of Calderdale publishes Construction work continuously — 69 notices, roughly one every 15 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

69% of The Borough Council of Calderdale’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The Borough Council of Calderdale publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Council (The Borough Council of Calderdale) invites you to submit a Quote for the provisions of CCTV maintenance, servicing and reactive repairs across the Council's portfolio.

All requirements are detailed within the procurement documentation.

Site visits are a mandatory requirement in order to submit a Quote, dates available are Tuesday 16th December (10am), Wednesday 17th December (10am) and/or Monday 22nd December (10am) and bookings need to be made via the YORtender Messaging Portal.

Please note that messages and questions WILL NOT be picked up from 24th December 25 until Monday 5th January 26.

Extra time has been allocated to allow for this.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Site visits are a mandatory requirement in

Site visits are a mandatory requirement in order to submit a Quote, dates available are Tuesday 16th December (10am), Wednesday 17th December (10am) and/or Monday 22nd December (10am) and bookings need to be made via the YORtender Messaging Portal.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The Borough Council of Calderdale, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The Borough Council of Calderdale’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f063
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
080453-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The Borough Council of Calderdale’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Repairs and Maintenance Service (RMS) - Energy Efficiency and Bungalow Improvements Project 2027 (CRN/2026/300)

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Closes 8 Oct 2026Construction
£780kValue

Repairs & Maintenance Services (RMS) - Roofing and Associated Works 27/28 (CRN/2026/290)

Stoke-on-Trent City Council

Closes 30 Sept 2026Construction
£2.2mValue