RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 34 days to close

Scottish Police Authority

Provision of Corporate Technology Platform (EcoSystem)

IT ServicesCPV 72210000
Value£51.7m
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Published1 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Sept 202634 days leftCloses 5 Oct 2026
Who to contact
procurementtenders@scotland.police.uk
+44 1786895668

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£51.7mtotal contract value
median £120k
this tender£0£55.8m

This is a large award for IT Services — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 36,449 valued IT Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Scottish Police Authority publishes IT Services work continuously — 18 notices, roughly one every 64 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

64% of Scottish Police Authority’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Scottish Police Authority publishes IT Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Authority intends to procure a modern Corporate Technology Platform (Ecosystem) to replace fragmented and ageing legacy corporate systems and provide an integrated digital platform supporting key enabling services across Police Scotland.

The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Human Capital Management (HCM) Ecosystem, together with the associated hosting, integration, implementation, data migration, training, transition, support and professional services required to deliver and sustain the solution.

The Contract is expected to be for a period of seven (7) years with options, exercisable solely at the Authority's discretion, to extend by up to three (3) further periods of twelve (12) months each, giving a maximum potential duration of ten (10) years.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise

The requirement is for an integrated Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) and Human Capital Management (HCM) Ecosystem, together with the associated hosting, integration, implementation, data migration, training, transition, support and professional services required to deliver and sustain the solution.

02

The Contract is expected to be

The Contract is expected to be for a period of seven (7) years with options, exercisable solely at the Authority's discretion, to extend by up to three (3) further periods of twelve (12) months each, giving a maximum potential duration of ten (10) years.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

4580 daysof bid-team effort
£30.8k£54.8kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £10m+ band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCyber Essentials Plus (often mandatory for gov IT)
  • Hold at bidISO 27001 (information security)
  • Plan for deliveryData protection / DPIA readiness
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Scottish Police Authority, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Scottish Police Authority’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06efdc
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082808-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in IT Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Scottish Police Authority’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Customer Engagement Platform (CEP) Framework

Scottish Enterprise

Closes 8 Oct 2026IT Services
£29.2mValue

Provision for the Test of Competence: Delivery of the CBT

NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL

Closes 4 Sept 2026Education
£4.0mValue