RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Burnley Borough Council

Rakehead Recreation Ground, Burnley - Playing Field Reinstatement

ConstructionCPV 45213312
Value£80k
Deadline15 Jun 2026
Published18 May 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 18 May 2026ClosedCloses 15 Jun 2026
Who to contact
procurement@burnley.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Tender documents available via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ - Ref DN816234... Tender Submission must be received via the chest by the deadline of 15/06/26 at 12noon.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£80ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Construction band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Burnley Borough Council publishes Construction work continuously — 36 notices, roughly one every 21 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

37% of Burnley Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Burnley Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Removal of temporary car park and reinstatement of grassed playing field.

Works consist of the excavation and transportation of the existing stone surface and solar lighting columns, collection, transportation and spreading of stored topsoil and reinstatement works to a bituminous footpath.

SITE ADDRESS: Rakehead Recreation Ground, Hind Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 1EQ.

PROPOSED START DATE: July 2027 PROPOSED COMPLETION DATE: September 2027

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Burnley Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Burnley Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-069b45
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
045481-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Burnley Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Property Refurbishment to 60 Athol Street North, Burnley BB11 4BS

Burnley Borough Council

Closes 14 Sept 2026Construction
£55kValue

IW Green Link - Cycling and Walking Route - Lee Farm/ Victoria Recreation Ground (with optional additional site)

Isle of Wight Council

Closes 6 Oct 2026Construction
£2.6mValue