RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning 42 days to close

Powys County Council

Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families

Community ServicesCPV 85000000
Value£1.4m
Deadline13 Oct 2026
Published1 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 1 Sept 202642 days leftCloses 13 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Sharon Noble
sharon.noble@powys.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com itt_126090 - Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families Lot 3: Any Other Support Provision

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.4mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Powys County Council publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 132 notices, roughly one every 1 day. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

89% of Powys County Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Powys County Council publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families Lot 3: Any Other Support Provision Previous contract notices published: UK2 SEP545931: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families UK3 OCT552158: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families UK6 OCT552667: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies

Re-Opening of Support Services Framework for Babies, Children, Young People and Families Lot 3: Any Other Support Provision.

02

UK2 SEP545931: Support Services Framework for Babies

UK2 SEP545931: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families.

03

UK3 OCT552158: Support Services Framework for Babies

UK3 OCT552158: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families.

04

UK6 OCT552667: Support Services Framework for Babies

UK6 OCT552667: Support Services Framework for Babies, children, Young People and Families.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

2540 daysof bid-team effort
£17.1k£27.4kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £1m–£10m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Hold at bidCQC registration / safeguarding policies
  • Plan for deliveryDBS-checked staff & vetting process
  • Plan for deliveryTUPE (incumbent staff often transfer)
  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Powys County Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Powys County Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ef4a
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
082537-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Powys County Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Short Breaks for Children and Young People with Disabilities and their Families (Re-opening)

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council

Closes 31 Mar 2028Healthcare
£3.6mValue

CBC-1985-FW-SK - Supported Accommodation for Care Experienced Young People 16+ Framework (ITT)

Central Bedfordshire Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Healthcare
£17.9mValue