RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Stockton on Tees Borough Council

SBC Minor Works Framework

ConstructionCPV 45262800
Value£15.8m
Deadline16 Jul 2026
Published11 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 11 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 16 Jul 2026
Who to contact
corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit

The deadline for responding to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is before 12:00 (noon) on 16th July 2026. Submissions including uploading of all Procurement Documentation must be completed before 12:00 (noon). See 'Procurement Timetable' and 'How to respond to this opportunity'. Any Tender received after 12.00 noon will not be accepted. Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system (www.open-uk.org) within Questionnaire(s) via the Answer Summary section. Submissions received through any other means may be rejected. Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system - www.open-uk.org. There is no charge for registering an account on the OPEN e-sourcing tool, however, to take part in any of our purchasing activities you must have a registered account. Once registered, select browse opportunities and search "SBC Minor Works Framework". Please express your interest and this will release the questionnaires for you to complete. Tenders submitted via postal, or email methods will not be accepted.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£15.8mtotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£17.0m

This is a large award for Construction — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Stockton on Tees Borough Council publishes Construction work continuously — 7 notices, roughly one every 55 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

23% of Stockton on Tees Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Stockton on Tees Borough Council publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Contracting Authority is issuing this UK 4 Notice to Suppliers who wish to tender for the contracting opportunity, their professional advisers and other parties essential to preparing a tender for this contracting opportunity ("the Tender"), and for no other purpose, in connection with the procurement described in the Tender Notice published on the Central Digital Platform (the Platform).

The Procurement is being run under a single stage competitive procedure ("Open Procedure") pursuant to section 20 2(b) of the Act.

As such, the following information provides further details of the Procurement process and evaluation methodology for submitting Tenders.

The proposed opportunity of a new multi-supplier framework for the provision of minor works.

This framework is to be split into the following lots: Lot 1: Mechanical Services Lot 2: Electrical Services Lot 3: Roofing & Fascia's Lot 4: Building and Joinery Lot 5: Civils Lot 6: Exterior Painting Lot 7: Footpath and Carriageway Works including Ducting Works Lot 8: Drainage Works Lot 9: Street Lighting and Traffic Signal Works Lot 10: Residential Extensions under DFG Lot 11: Architects for DFG Projects Lot 12: Fire Door Repairs Lot 13: Door Entry Systems Lot 14: Solar Installations Please note: In the first instance, we will utilise the Minor Works Framework for the appointment of suppliers in relation to works under the selected lots.

This approach ensures compliance with our established procurement processes, delivers value for money, and enables efficient mobilisation through pre-approved contractors.

Engagement outside of the framework will only be considered in exceptional circumstances, such as where the framework is unable to meet specific technical requirements, capacity constraints arise, or there is a demonstrable benefit in doing so.

Any such exceptions will be subject to appropriate justification and approval in line with governance and procurement policies.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Stockton on Tees Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Stockton on Tees Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06893b
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
055287-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Stockton on Tees Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

UWTSD2627/244. Minor Works Framework 2026

University of Wales Trinity Saint David

Closes 6 Oct 2026Construction
£23.0mValue

SWAST-5141-FM Liskeard Ambulance Station Building Improvement and Minor Works

SOUTH WESTERN AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST

Closes 18 Sept 2026Construction
£317kValue