RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · tender 27 days to close

Science Museum Group

Science and Industry Museum Wonderlab Group 2 Interactives Makers

Recreation & CultureCPV 92521000
Value£183k
Deadline2 Oct 2026
Published3 Sept 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 3 Sept 202627 days leftCloses 2 Oct 2026
Who to contact
Catherine Mak
Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£183ktotal contract value
median £75k
this tender£0£2.1m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Recreation, Culture & Sport band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 3,522 valued Recreation, Culture & Sport tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Science Museum Group publishes Recreation, Culture & Sport work continuously — 157 notices, roughly one every 15 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

40% of Science Museum Group’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Science Museum Group publishes Recreation, Culture & Sport work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This tender invites suppliers to bid for Wonderlab interactives at Science and Industry Museum in Manchester.

These interactive exhibits will provide moments of joy, fun, surprise and wonder throughout the visitor journey.

They should be in keeping with wider, gallery designs which will be overseen by the Lead Designer / Architect.

Interactives will embody the gallery’s key principles: - Playful – inspires and celebrates active exploration, curiosity, fun and experimentation. - Social – appeals to both children and their accompanying adults, sparks intergenerational conversations and encourages sharing discoveries and ideas with others. - Inclusive – is multi-sensory, values diversity, strives to be ‘Open for All’ and is accessible to as many people as possible. - Inviting – welcoming, with a sprinkling of Manchester personality, intuitive to navigate and empowering independent exploration.

Wonderlab interactive exhibits will be intuitive, easy to manipulate and importantly will not rely on written instructions to function.

Exhibits will foster interaction in many different ways but will be based on the inquiry approach to science education, which allows for experimentation, questioning, reflection, open ended play and testing.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

These interactive exhibits will provide moments

These interactive exhibits will provide moments of joy, fun, surprise and wonder throughout the visitor journey.

02

They should be in keeping with wider

They should be in keeping with wider, gallery designs which will be overseen by the Lead Designer / Architect.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

What it takes to bid this

1220 daysof bid-team effort
£8.2k£13.7kat typical UK bid-team rates

Typical UK bid effort for the £100k–£1m band — an estimate, not a quote.

Qualify & bid/no-bid ~10% · SQ / PQQ ~20% · Written response ~55% · Review & presentation ~15%

Typical for this category — confirm against the ITT pack

  • Show at bidComparable references / case studies
  • Hold at bidFinancial standing (accounts, often ~2× contract value turnover)
  • Hold at bidInsurance cover (PL / EL, often PI)
  • Show at bidSocial value commitments

Hold at bid = pass/fail conditions of participation. Show at bid = scored in the quality response. Plan for delivery = contract obligations from day one.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Science Museum Group, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Science Museum Group’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06f17d
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
083563-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Recreation, Culture & Sport

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Science Museum Group’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

RCC-1668 Palaeontology Gallery (Science Lab) Rutland County Museum

Rutland County Council

Closes 8 Oct 2026Construction
£300kValue

Marketing Design & Creative Services Framework at Imperial War Museums (IWM)

Imperial War Museums

Closes 30 Sept 2026Business Services
£817kValue