RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

South Tyneside Borough Council

Sensory Support Service

HealthcareCPV 85300000
Value£819k
Deadline18 Jun 2026
Published11 May 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 11 May 2026ClosedCloses 18 Jun 2026
Who to contact
strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

https://open-uk.org/login - Project Number #OPEN2026907

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£819ktotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

South Tyneside Borough Council publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 9 notices, roughly one every 37 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

40% of South Tyneside Borough Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when South Tyneside Borough Council publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Service to be provided is a South Tyneside Sensory Support Service.

Key requirements of the service include: • Maintaining a register of people who are severely sight impaired and sight impaired, and those who are deafblind. • Assessment and care planning for people with sensory impairment, including deafblind. • Assessment for minor aids and adaptations to support people with visual impairment. • A sight loss rehabilitation programme. • Advice, information and support for both people with visual and hearing loss and for those who are deafblind.

This is a block contract for 5 years with the option to extend by up to 12 months.

Annual contract sum for year 1 is £136,424.

The full tender pack is available free of charge via https://open-uk.org/login - project number #OPEN2026907

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Service to be provided is

The Service to be provided is a South Tyneside Sensory Support Service.

02

Assessment for minor aids and adaptations

Assessment for minor aids and adaptations to support people with visual impairment.

03

Advice, information and support for both people

Advice, information and support for both people with visual and hearing loss and for those who are deafblind.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at South Tyneside Borough Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads South Tyneside Borough Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06953b
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
042791-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

South Tyneside Borough Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Sensory Needs - Social Support Services

Bracknell Forest Borough Council

Closes 2 Oct 2026Healthcare
£35kValue

Adult Supported Living - Procured Service Arrangement (PSA) Phase 13

South Lanarkshire Council

Closes 5 Mar 2027Healthcare
£225.0mValue