RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire

Serious Violence Duty Funding

Community ServicesCPV 80310000
Value£455k
Deadline26 Jun 2026
Published2 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 2 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 26 Jun 2026
Who to contact
The Police Fire and Crime Commissioner on behalf of the Northamptonshire Serious Violence Prevention Partnership (NSVPP)
commercial@northants.police.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

Documents must be submitted via Atamis. https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£455ktotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£2.4m

This is a large award for Education & Training — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire's Education & Training cycle is past due — it ran about every 3 months across 4 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

13% of The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Police Fire and Crime Commissioner on behalf of the Northamptonshire Serious Violence Prevention Partnership (NSVPP) are looking to award Funding Contracts for the provision of Serious Violence interventions in the County of Northamptonshire.

The NSVPP is made up of the following organisations: • Justice – Youth Justice Service (Children’s Trust) and Probation • Heath – Integrated Care Board (ICB) • Local Authorities – North Northamptonshire Council and West Northamptonshire Council – Community Safety Partnership (CSP), Public Health, Education Representatives • Police – OPFCC acting on behalf of Northamptonshire Police • Fire – OPFCC acting as Northants Fire & Rescue Bids should relate to the six crime types outlined in the Funding Pack.

Applications are welcome from organisations that have identified projects focusing on primary prevention interventions as outlined in the Public Health model of Violence Prevention.

Bids for the period 01/10/2026-30/09/2027 for values of UP TO £140k exc VAT will be considered.

There are options to extend agreements beyond the initial term but these are not guaranteed as they are subject to funding decisions from the Home Office.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Integrated Care Board (ICB)

Integrated Care Board (ICB).

02

Bids should relate to the six crime

Bids should relate to the six crime types outlined in the Funding Pack.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05e873
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
051953-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

TVCA-PROC-0911 - Adult Skills Fund 2026-27, 2027-28 and 2028-29

Tees Valley Combined Authority

Closes 25 Sept 2026Education
£21.0mValue

LCRCA Integrated Settlement Funding for Adult Skills for academic years (August to July) 2027/28 to 2031/32

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority

Closes 17 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue