RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

the Education Authority

Specialist Furniture and Equipment for Pupils with Special Educational Needs

Furniture & FurnishingsCPV 33000000
ValueValue not published
Deadline
Published13 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
educationresource.procure@eani.org.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

the Education Authority's Furniture & Furnishings cycle is past due — it ran about every 3 months across 5 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.

71% of the Education Authority’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when the Education Authority publishes Furniture & Furnishings work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) wishes to engage with the market to seek their views on establishing a robust, value for money contract for the provision of Specialist Furniture and Equipment for Pupils with Special Educational Needs.

Any information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise.

Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process.

For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process.

Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire.

Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from CfT documents.

The Questionnaire must be completed and PME Document signed and returned via the Messaging function of eTendersNI by no later than 3pm on Tuesday 1st September 2026 (deadline) in accordance with the instructions detailed in the PME Questionnaire" document.

There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Suppliers who wish to participate in

Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire.

02

The Questionnaire must be completed and PME

The Questionnaire must be completed and PME Document signed and returned via the Messaging function of eTendersNI by no later than 3pm on Tuesday 1st September 2026 (deadline) in accordance with the instructions detailed in the PME Questionnaire" document.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at the Education Authority, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads the Education Authority’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e3c4
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
077319-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Furniture & Furnishings

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

the Education Authority’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

CA18337 - Request for Engagement (RFE) - Catering & Kitchen Equipment Quotations

Bedford College

Closes 11 Nov 2026Furniture & Furnishings
£8kValue

CA18332 - Pre-Market Engagement: Supply and Delivery of Furniture and Furnishings for the Business Hub

Bedford College

Closes 11 Nov 2026Furniture & Furnishings
£9kValue