RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group

Supply of Trackwork for South Yorkshire Supertram and associated switch gear

Transport EquipmentCPV 34941000
Value£1.0m
Deadline19 Mar 2025
Published23 Jan 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 23 Jan 2025ClosedCloses 19 Mar 2025
Who to contact
Mr David Nichols
david.nichols@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk
+44 1142203487

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£1.0mtotal contract value
median £102k
this tender£0£2.9m

This is a large award for Transport Equipment — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 15,368 valued Transport Equipment tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group's Transport Equipment cycle is past due — it ran about every 4 months across 7 notices, and the door is open now. It may re-tender at any time.


You'll hear when South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group publishes Transport Equipment work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Supply of Trackwork for South Yorkshire Supertram and associated switch gear.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Supply of Trackwork for South Yorkshire Supertram

Supply of Trackwork for South Yorkshire Supertram and associated switch gear.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04d5a7
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
002326-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Transport Equipment

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority Group’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PAN3356 - Supply of Leicester City bollards

Leicester City Council

Closes 21 Sept 2026Transport Equipment
£165kValue

Vehicle Livery, High Conspicuity Markings and Associated Services

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Wiltshire

Closes 10 Sept 2026Transport Equipment
£600kValue