RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of Northumbria at Newcastle

T24/0069 - Combined provision of Non-Medical Helpers and Support worker services

EducationCPV 85100000
Value£600k
Deadline29 Apr 2025
Published4 Apr 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 4 Apr 2025ClosedCloses 29 Apr 2025
Who to contact
Alex Liles
alex.liles@northumbria.ac.uk
+441 912274303

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

https://www.delta-esourcing.com/.

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£600ktotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£16.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Health & Social Care band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University of Northumbria at Newcastle has published 68 notices across all categories, and 48% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of Northumbria at Newcastle publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

This Agreement relates to the provision of high-quality, tailored Non-Medical Helper (NMH) and Support Worker services to disabled students at Northumbria University, in line with the latest (July 2024) NMH Guidance issued by Student Finance England (SFE) and the Department for Education (DfE).

The scope includes services across Bands 1–4 of the NMH Services Reference Manual, as well as Band 1 and 2 Support Worker services.

The appointed provider will be responsible for the recruitment, training, and deployment of appropriately qualified support workers, the delivery of support in line with DSA and ESFA regulations, and the effective administration and quality assurance of the service as outlined in Schedule 1 of the contract.

PLEASE NOTE, THIS TENDER CLOSES ON 22ND APRIL, PLEASE DISREGARD NOTICE DATE.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Adult-education-services-at-university-level./R564985B5A To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/R564985B5A

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

This Agreement relates to the provision

This Agreement relates to the provision of high-quality, tailored Non-Medical Helper (NMH) and Support Worker services to disabled students at Northumbria University, in line with the latest (July 2024) NMH Guidance issued by Student Finance England (SFE) and the Department for Education (DfE).

02

The scope includes services across Bands 1–4

The scope includes services across Bands 1–4 of the NMH Services Reference Manual, as well as Band 1 and 2 Support Worker services.

03

The appointed provider will be responsible

The appointed provider will be responsible for the recruitment, training, and deployment of appropriately qualified support workers, the delivery of support in line with DSA and ESFA regulations, and the effective administration and quality assurance of the service as outlined in Schedule 1 of the contract.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of Northumbria at Newcastle, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of Northumbria at Newcastle’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-04fd95
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
013188-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of Northumbria at Newcastle’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Provision of Suicide Bereavement Support Services

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board

Closes 10 Sept 2026Healthcare
£250kValue

Provision of Emergency Medical Technician and Paramedic services

SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED

Closes 18 Sept 2026Healthcare
£1.8mValue