RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

University of Bath

The Provision of Fire Alarms and Associated Systems Maintenance

Electrical EquipmentCPV 31625200
Value£5.1m
Deadline19 Jun 2026
Published5 May 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 5 May 2026ClosedCloses 19 Jun 2026
Who to contact
Louise Rudall
lmr39@bath.ac.uk
01225386939

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£5.1mtotal contract value
median £94k
this tender£0£5.5m

This is a large award for Electrical Machinery & Apparatus — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 5,617 valued Electrical Machinery & Apparatus tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

University of Bath has published 17 Electrical Machinery & Apparatus notices, about every 5 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around October 2026.

38% of University of Bath’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when University of Bath publishes Electrical Machinery & Apparatus work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The objective of this Contract is to ensure the highest possible standards of reliability and availability of Fire Alarms and Associated Systems.

The successful Contractor will work in collaboration with the University’s Campus Infrastructure Department to deliver a robust programme of planned preventative maintenance, complemented by an efficient and effective repair service.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The objective of this Contract is

The objective of this Contract is to ensure the highest possible standards of reliability and availability of Fire Alarms and Associated Systems.

02

The successful Contractor will work in collaboration

The successful Contractor will work in collaboration with the University’s Campus Infrastructure Department to deliver a robust programme of planned preventative maintenance, complemented by an efficient and effective repair service.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at University of Bath, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads University of Bath’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0691b7
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
041154-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Electrical Machinery & Apparatus

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

University of Bath’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Fire Alarm Design, Installation, and Associated Project Management Services DPS

Scottish Government

Closes 27 Jun 2031Business Services
£12.5mValue

24/033 - Qualification System for the provision of Engineering, Procurement and Construction Services for South West Scotland Onshore System (SWSOS)

Gas Networks Ireland

Closes 20 Nov 2035Business Services
Value not publishedValue