RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

The Borough Council of Calderdale

Todmorden Market Culvert Strengthening Works

ConstructionCPV 45000000
Value£300k
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Published6 Feb 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 6 Feb 2026ClosedCloses 6 Mar 2026
Who to contact
Rachel Jefford
rachel.jefford2@calderdale.gov.uk
+44 7395361451

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£300ktotal contract value
median £158k
this tender£0£6.5m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Construction band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 64,002 valued Construction tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

The Borough Council of Calderdale publishes Construction work continuously — 69 notices, roughly one every 15 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

69% of The Borough Council of Calderdale’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The Borough Council of Calderdale publishes Construction work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quotation for the strengthening works at Todmorden Market.

The works include the design, supply, installation of carbon fibre reinforcement plates to the cast iron beams of an existing river culvert.

The culvert runs through the centre of Todmorden; the section to be strengthened runs underneath the market hall and the outdoor marketplace.The schedule of works and procurement documents detail the full package of works required.

An attended site visit is a mandatory requirement in order to submit a quotation, site visit dates/times will be published via the YORtender messaging portal shortly.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The works include the design, supply, installation

The works include the design, supply, installation of carbon fibre reinforcement plates to the cast iron beams of an existing river culvert.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The Borough Council of Calderdale, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The Borough Council of Calderdale’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0649b3
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
010789-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Construction

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The Borough Council of Calderdale’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Culvert Works at Rugby Road Industrial Estate, Rugby Road, Rochdale OL11 0EP

Rochdale Borough Council

Closes 10 Sept 2026Construction
£80kValue

NCC1945 - Newbiggin Beach Management Works

Northumberland County Council

Closes 16 Sept 2026Construction
£68kValue