RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands

VRP Hospital In-Reach and Community Based Service (Birmingham)

Community ServicesCPV 80500000
Value£93k
Deadline22 Jun 2026
Published5 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 5 Jun 2026ClosedCloses 22 Jun 2026
Who to contact
Rachel Stephenson
commissioning@westmidlands.police.uk
+441216266060

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£93ktotal contract value
median £84k
this tender£0£2.4m

This sits in the upper-middle of the Education & Training band — a substantial contract for the sector. Based on 23,516 valued Education & Training tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands has published 67 notices across all categories, and 17% of its awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands publishes Education & Training work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

West Midlands Violence Reduction Partnership is seeking to develop a hospital in-reach and community-based support service to children and young people, aged 11-25 years, in Birmingham.

The delivery plan will include the following activity: Targeted hospital in-reach providing support to children and young people (CYP) who are admitted to hospital and still receiving treatment, to include Queen Elizabeth Hospital UHB as the Major Trauma Centre and Birmingham Heartlands Hospital.

Tailored, holistic support and advocacy for 11 - 25-year-olds affected by serious violence and exploitation presenting to ED settings in Birmingham (Queen Elizabeth Hospital and Birmingham Heartlands Hospital), capitalising on the 'reachable moment' and offering support at a critical time of need.

The Service will be primarily community-based, providing "in reach" support to Birmingham-based hospitals where required.

Ensure the support offered is embedded in and adding value to any other relevant support the young person and their family may be receiving.

The deadline for the application is 22nd June 2026 at 9am.

Any clarification questions should be emailed to commissioning@westmidlands.police.uk by Wednesday 17th June 2026 at 5pm.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The delivery plan will include the following

The delivery plan will include the following activity: Targeted hospital in-reach providing support to children and young people (CYP) who are admitted to hospital and still receiving treatment, to include Queen Elizabeth Hospital UHB as the Major Trauma Centre and Birmingham Heartlands Hospital.

02

Tailored, holistic support and advocacy for 11

Tailored, holistic support and advocacy for 11.

03

25-year-olds affected by serious violence and exploitation

25-year-olds affected by serious violence and exploitation presenting to ED settings in Birmingham (Queen Elizabeth Hospital and Birmingham Heartlands Hospital), capitalising on the 'reachable moment' and offering support at a critical time of need.

04

The Service will be primarily community-based, providing

The Service will be primarily community-based, providing "in reach" support to Birmingham-based hospitals where required.

05

Ensure the support offered is embedded in

Ensure the support offered is embedded in and adding value to any other relevant support the young person and their family may be receiving.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ae5e
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
053184-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Education & Training

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

The Provision of a Digital Inclusion Service

Gloucestershire County Council-

Closes 9 Oct 2026Education
Value not publishedValue

Opportunity: UK-Wide Minibus Driver Training Services

The Salvation Army

Closes 30 Sept 2026Education
Value not publishedValue