RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

The Council of the City of Wakefield

Wakefield Council Procuring a Planning, Land Charges and Building Control system

Software & IT SystemsCPV 48517000
ValueValue not published
Deadline
Published11 Jun 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
procurement@wakefield.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

When this comes round again

The Council of the City of Wakefield has published 3 Software & IT Systems notices, about every 7 months. On that rhythm the next one is expected around February 2027.

55% of The Council of the City of Wakefield’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when The Council of the City of Wakefield publishes Software & IT Systems work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Wakefield Council delivers statutory Planning and Building Control and Local Land Charges (LLC) functions across the district.

The Planning Service is responsible for the processing and determination of a wide range of planning applications, appeals, enforcement cases, and associated activities including S106 and the Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL).

Building Control manages applications, inspections, and compliance activities to ensure that construction work meets required standards and regulations.

The Council currently processes a high volume of planning and building control applications each year, including full applications, householder developments, prior approvals, enforcement investigations, plan checks, and site inspections.

The LLC service is responsible for the maintenance of the Local Land Charges Register, ensuring its kept complete, up to date and accurate.

It also receives and processes a high volume of CON29 searches each year.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The Planning Service is responsible for

The Planning Service is responsible for the processing and determination of a wide range of planning applications, appeals, enforcement cases, and associated activities including S106 and the Community Infrastructure Levy (CIL).

02

Building Control manages applications, inspections, and compliance

Building Control manages applications, inspections, and compliance activities to ensure that construction work meets required standards and regulations.

03

The LLC service is responsible for

The LLC service is responsible for the maintenance of the Local Land Charges Register, ensuring its kept complete, up to date and accurate.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at The Council of the City of Wakefield, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads The Council of the City of Wakefield’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06b326
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
055311-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Software & IT Systems

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

The Council of the City of Wakefield’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Cornwall Council Market Engagement Exercise: Planning Site Analysis & Evaluation Tool

Cornwall Council

Closes 15 Sept 2026Software & IT Systems
£200kValue

Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Website Design and Build Services

Leicester City Council

Closes 8 Oct 2027Software & IT Systems
Value not publishedValue