RFP QuestBeta
ClosedStage · tender

WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED

West Midlands Tourism Awards 2026 - Event Management

Business ServicesCPV 79952000
Value£50k
Deadline7 Nov 2025
Published20 Oct 2025
RegionNationwide
Timeline
Published 20 Oct 2025ClosedCloses 7 Nov 2025
Who to contact
procurement@wmgrowth.com

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

How to submit
Open the submissions portal

The submission route named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£50ktotal contract value
median £66k
this tender£0£1.6m

This sits in the lower-middle of the Business Services band — a mid-scale opportunity. Based on 57,319 valued Business Services tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED publishes Business Services work continuously — 30 notices, roughly one every 30 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

11% of WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED publishes Business Services work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

WMGC intend to award a contract to an experienced Event Management Company (EMC) for the full delivery of the West Midlands Awards for Excellence in March 2026 (exact date to be confirmed).

The contract will cover one event cycle, running from December2025 to 31 March 2026.

The selected EMC will be responsible for the end-to-end planning and delivery of a live awards ceremony for approximately 300 attendees, hosted at a venue within the West Midlands.

The EMC must also demonstrate the capability to pivot to a virtual or hybrid format, should external factors prevent an in-person event.

The EMC will manage all aspects of the event delivery, including but not limited to sourcing an event host and entertainment booking, drinks reception and catering, event décor/dressing/staging, AV/lighting, filming and photography, trophies, security, event support staff, brochures, goody-bag/merch, and project management.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

The selected EMC will be responsible

The selected EMC will be responsible for the end-to-end planning and delivery of a live awards ceremony for approximately 300 attendees, hosted at a venue within the West Midlands.

02

The EMC must also demonstrate the capability

The EMC must also demonstrate the capability to pivot to a virtual or hybrid format, should external factors prevent an in-person event.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05cfac
Stage
tender · Open
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
066673-2025
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Business Services

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

WEST MIDLANDS GROWTH COMPANY LIMITED’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

PA23 UK4 - Tender notice for the Event Management Agency- Retainer Model Department for Business Innovation, Science and Trade (BIST), British High Commission India

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Closes 10 Sept 2026Business Services
£120kValue

LUV01473 - The provision of managed temporary event infrastructure and support services

University of Leicester

Closes 25 Sept 2026Business Services
Value not publishedValue