RFP QuestBeta
OpenStage · planning

Cardiff Council

Young Persons Accommodation and Support Services

HealthcareCPV 85000000
Value£24.1m
Deadline
Published10 Aug 2026
RegionNationwide
Who to contact
Leanne Morris
Socialcare.Procurement@cardiff.gov.uk

The procurement contact named on the official notice.

Contract value in context
£24.1mtotal contract value
median £380k
this tender£0£26.1m

This is a large award for Health & Social Care — above three-quarters of comparable contracts. Based on 32,734 valued Health & Social Care tenders in our corpus.

When this comes round again

Cardiff Council publishes Health & Social Care work continuously — 75 notices, roughly one every 12 days. This is a stream to watch, not a cycle to wait for.

67% of Cardiff Council’s awards go to a supplier it has used before.

Which is the argument for getting on the list rather than winning this one. The incumbent is rarely the last winner — it is the roster. See the retention odds by category →


You'll hear when Cardiff Council publishes Health & Social Care work again. One email per notice, unsubscribe in one click. We don’t use your address for anything else.

Match for your company
Sign up free to see how well this tender matches your company — the score, the signals that align, and where the gaps are.
The brief

Cardiff Council is preparing to recommission Young Persons Accommodation and Support Services and is issuing this notice to update the market on its intentions for the forthcoming procurement.

Consultation and engagement activity has already informed the proposed service model, and the purpose of this notice is to provide potential bidders with advance information on the anticipated contract Lots, values, timetable and market event arrangements.

Background and Purpose The Council is seeking to recommission an integrated model of housing-related support for young people aged 16 to 24 who are homeless, at risk of homelessness, or moving on from care.

The proposed model is intended to strengthen prevention, improve pathway flow, provide flexible accommodation and support options, and respond to increasing levels of complexity and need among young people.

The future services will support the Council’s statutory duties under relevant housing and social care legislation and will align with Cardiff’s Housing Support Programme Strategy, Corporate Parenting Strategy and wider commitments to preventing homelessness and improving outcomes for vulnerable young people.

Proposed Contract Lots The Council anticipates tendering three separate contract Lots: Lot 1 - Advice and Prevention, including early intervention, mediation and family support, and recruitment and management of supported lodgings placements.

Approx.

£350,000 per annum (includes payments to those offering supported lodgings placements).

Lot 2 - Supported Accommodation for young people within identified provision, flexible support for young people with varying levels of need and provision of move-on floating support.

Approx.

110 units of accommodation; mix of hostels, smaller houses of multiple occupancy, dispersed provision and housing first.

Approx.

£2,900,000 per annum Lot 3 - Supported Accommodation for young people within identified provision, flexible support for young people with varying levels of need and provision of move-on floating support.

Approx.

110 units of accommodation; mix of hostels, smaller houses of multiple occupancy, dispersed provision and housing first.

Approx.

£2,900,000 per annum The values stated above are indicative and subject to final approval, confirmation of available funding, affordability within approved budgets and the final procurement documentation.

Management of Accommodation For Lots 2 and 3, the Council is commissioning the support element only.

The Council will provide a property schedule with the tender documentation, setting out the accommodation provision available for use.

Successful tenderers will be responsible for entering into the necessary agreements with landlords for those properties and for delivering associated housing management duties.

This will include setting rental charges and claiming the appropriate rental income, where applicable, to offset eligible housing management and accommodation-related costs.

Contract Duration The proposed contracts are expected to commence on 1 April 2027 for an initial term of five years, with the option to extend for up to a further two periods of 12 months each, giving a maximum possible contract term of seven years.

Requirements

What the notice asks for

01

Cardiff Council is preparing to recommission Young

Cardiff Council is preparing to recommission Young Persons Accommodation and Support Services and is issuing this notice to update the market on its intentions for the forthcoming procurement.

02

Consultation and engagement activity has already informed

Consultation and engagement activity has already informed the proposed service model, and the purpose of this notice is to provide potential bidders with advance information on the anticipated contract Lots, values, timetable and market event arrangements.

03

The proposed model is intended to strengthen

The proposed model is intended to strengthen prevention, improve pathway flow, provide flexible accommodation and support options, and respond to increasing levels of complexity and need among young people.

04

The future services will support the Council’s

The future services will support the Council’s statutory duties under relevant housing and social care legislation and will align with Cardiff’s Housing Support Programme Strategy, Corporate Parenting Strategy and wider commitments to preventing homelessness and improving outcomes for vulnerable young people.

05

Advice and Prevention, including early intervention, mediation

Advice and Prevention, including early intervention, mediation and family support, and recruitment and management of supported lodgings placements.

Sentences from the notice that state an obligation, surfaced automatically and shown in the order they appear. Not an exhaustive list — always confirm against the tender documents.

Buyer intelligence

Make the case to bid

Reveal who to approach at Cardiff Council, and generate a go-to-market strategy from their news, accounts and people.

Sign up free to unlock buyer intelligence

Free to start. Named contacts come from published notices; the strategy is generated from the buyer’s news, accounts and people.

Deep dive · beta

The full intelligence dossier

Our agent reads Cardiff Council’s accounts, hunts live signals, finds the people who decide — and hands you a bid strategy plus a go-to-market influence plan, including what your team should post this week. You approve every paid step.

Sign up free to run a deep dive

Five included while we’re in beta, and the agent asks before it spends on any paid step.

Source & provenance
OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e023
Stage
planning · Planning
Source
Find a Tender
Buyer ref
075729-2026
View the original notice on Find a Tender

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source data © Crown copyright.

Market context

Who wins this kind of work

The suppliers and buyers around this opportunity — drawn from official award data. Drag to orbit; click a node to explore.

Top suppliers & buyers in Health & Social Care

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.

Cardiff Council’s tender network

This view needs WebGL, which this browser has turned off.
Also open now

Similar open tenders

Young Persons Provision, Accommodation and Support

Cardiff Council

Closes 31 Mar 2027Healthcare
£26.2mValue

Milton Keynes City Council - Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Supported Accommodation Services for Young People

Milton Keynes City Council

Closes 15 Mar 2030Healthcare
Value not publishedValue